Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $4K (5/14)
    $285,000

    4253 Mount Olive Rd, Commerce, GA 30529

    4beds
    1,446sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1971
    1.51 Acres Lot
    $280,000 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newer metal roofSolid four-sided brick home
    No HOA! Solid four-sided brick home featuring a newer metal roof and new complete central HVAC system. Hardwood floors run throughout most of the home, complemented by a spacious breakfast area ideal for everyday living. This 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence offers a functional layout and is ready for your personal updates. Adorable country kitchen with new appliances. The property includes a workshop with power and lighting, plus two additional storage buildings-one also equipped with power and lights-providing excellent space for hobbies, tools, or extra storage. A private well is located on the property, while the home is also connected to public water. Conveniently located in Commerce near I-85 within Jackson County and easy access to Athens, North GA Mountains.
    19 days
    |
    773
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MELISSA banner,

    GA Realty, LLC. 770-598-8945

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7761099MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Family Room, Laundry, Other
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Other, Refrigerator
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,446
      • Total interior livable area: 1,446 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,446
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Carport, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Other, Private Yard, Storage, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 1.51 Acres
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Other, Outbuilding, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 020 020K
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1971

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $191,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,932
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 94 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $280,000

        $266,000 - $294,000

        $2,348/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$285,000-1.4%$197/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10742819 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$289,000-0.3%$200/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10742819 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listing removed$289,900$200/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10714192 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$289,900$200/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7738269 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listing removed$289,9000%$200/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10682917 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Price change$290,000+0%$201/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7712580 Report a problem
        2/21/2026Price change$289,900-3.3%$200/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10682917 Report a problem
        2/1/2026Listed for sale$299,900+29.3%$207/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10682917 Report a problem
        10/13/2021Sold$232,000-3.3%$160/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CM983506 Report a problem
        9/13/2021Contingent$240,000$166/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #983506 Report a problem
        9/8/2021Pending sale$240,000$166/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #983506 Report a problem
        9/4/2021Listed for sale$240,000$166/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #983506 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,911 -1.1%$76,760
        2024$1,932 -1.2%$76,760 +7.7%
        2023$1,955 +59.3%$71,240 +66.4%
        2022$1,227 +204.2%$42,800
        2021$403 +14.9%$42,800 +18.6%
        2020$351 -1.8%$36,080
        2019$358 +4.1%$36,080 +2.9%
        2018$344 +15.7%$35,048 +11.7%
        2017$297 +1.3%$31,367
        2016$293 -1.3%$31,367
        2015$297 -0.7%$31,367 +9.6%
        2014$299 +14.3%$28,614 -6.9%
        2013$262 $30,722
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30529

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable