Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,399,999

    42545 Mattox Rd, Albany, OH 45710

    5beds
    4,076sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, HOA-No, Farm & Acreage, SF-Site Built
    Built in 2022
    64.54 Acres Lot
    $1,389,600 Zestimate®
    $343/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two pondsTotal privacyOpen inviting floor planMain level primary suiteSoaring vaulted ceilingsPeaceful pastoral viewsRich hickory floors
    The ultimate retreat for living, farming and recreation! Tucked away on nearly 65 acres of rolling pasture and wooded beauty, this custom-built 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath log home offers the perfect blend of rustic luxury and modern comfort. Only lightly occupied, the home feels virtually brand new, with the fireplace still untouched. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings and rich hickory floors create warmth and character throughout the open, inviting floor plan. The main level primary suite provides comfort and convenience, while expansive covered and open decks invite you to relax and take in the peaceful pastoral views and total privacy.The land is a dream for outdoor enthusiasts, farmers, hunters, or anyone craving space to roam, featuring a beautiful mix of woods and pasture along with two ponds. A massive 120'x80' insulated building with concrete floors, 220V electric, and RV hookup offers endless possibilities for equipment, workshops, business use, livestock, or recreation. An additional 60'x80' building provides even more storage and versatility. Whether you envision a working farm, hunting retreat, equestrian property, or your own private paradise, this remarkable property offers room to live, work, and play in complete serenity.
    5 days
    |
    1,188
    |
    70
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Wood (740)707-1437,

    Ohio Realty

    Source: Athens County BOR,MLS#: 2434902MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air-Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater- Propane, Oven/Range- Gas, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters, Countertops- Wood, Countertops- Concrete
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,076
      • Total interior livable area: 4,076 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: 2 story + basement
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch- Covered
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 64.54 Acres
      • Features: Trees, Minerals-per Owner
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole Barn/Building
      • Parcel number: 0500465001, 050032
      • Zoning description: Agricultural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Log Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, HOA-No, Farm & Acreage, SF-Site Built
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Poured-wall
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts, Power: Buckeye Rural

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $343/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $463,540
      • Annual tax amount: $5,106
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,389,600

        $1.32M - $1.46M

        $2,921/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$1,399,999$343/sqft
        Source: Athens County BOR #2434902 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,106 +75.3%$153,000 +73.1%
        2023$2,913 +189.5%$88,370 +209.1%
        2022$1,006 +168.2%$28,590 +178.1%
        2021$375 +0.6%$10,280
        2020$373 $10,280
        2019-- $10,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45710

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable