This Private French Estate with tennis court is nestled behind secure gates on two beautifully landscaped acres, offering timeless architecture, extraordinary privacy, & extensive recent upgrades. Built by Cy Barcus and designed by renowned architect Wilson Fuqua, the 11,056-square-foot residence showcases impeccable craftsmanship, grand scale, & sophisticated living. A dramatic foyer with a sweeping staircase opens to elegant formal living & dining spaces, refined archways, & a gracious family room featuring a fireplace, bar, & wine cellar. The fully renovated gourmet kitchen is equipped with new custom cabinetry, countertops, Wolf & Sub-Zero appliances, oversized island, double ovens, built-in refrigeration, & a butler’s pantry. The oversized primary suite is secluded on the main level & includes a sitting area with blackout shades, fireplace, expansive his-and-hers closets, & a completely remodeled spa bath with designer finishes. Upstairs offers four spacious ensuite bedrooms plus a large game room & kitchen. Designed for effortless entertaining, the home features exceptional indoor-outdoor flow to a resort-style backyard with pool, outdoor kitchen, covered living areas, cabana, & tennis court. Extensive Improvements & Features Include: RTI smart home system; Lutron lighting; designer tile by Ann Sacks, Walker Zanger, & Artistic Tile; updated bar, family room, study, dining room (with hand-painted Allan Knight wallpaper); new mini kitchen upstairs; new water filtration system, thermostats, sewer line, chimney cap; three-car garage with EV charging in each bay; Complete wood, iron, & chain-link perimeter fencing for maximum security; Expanded drive & improved motor court & porte cochère; Renovated fountain with bluestone surround & new pool walkway, & MORE! A rare opportunity to own an updated, architecturally significant estate offering privacy, scale, & luxury amenities in a premier Dallas location. Conveniently located near the private school corridor!
For sale
Price cut: $595K (4/7)
$10,900,000
4255 Cochran Chapel Rd, Dallas, TX 75209
5beds
11,056sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$986/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New pool walkwayNestled behind secure gatesRefined archwaysTennis courtOutdoor kitchenExpansive his-and-hers closetsNew mini kitchen upstairs
- 85 days |
- 2,619 |
- 155 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christine McKenny 0610300 214-300-5539,
Allie Beth Allman & Assoc. 214-521-7355
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21178142
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 8
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bidet, Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, Fireplace, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 16
Bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 20 x 14
Breakfast room nook
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Exercise room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 10
Family room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 24 x 24
Game room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 20 x 33
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 19
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 26 x 17
Media room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Office
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Utility room
- Features: Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Some Commercial Grade, Vented Exhaust Fan, Warming Drawer, Wine Cooler
Features
- Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 11,056 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Carport, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Courtyard, Fire Pit, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Tennis Court(s)
- Pool features: Cabana, Pool
- Fencing: Gate
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees, Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: 00000358240000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: French Provincial,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Slate
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: William Baker Surv Abs #54
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Dallas
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $986/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $7,387,770
- Annual tax amount: $137,554
- Date on market: 2/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 64 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $10,900,000-5.2%$986/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21178142 Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $11,495,000+43.8%$1,040/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21178142 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Dave Perry Miller RE solds #20380123_75209 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2023 | Pending sale | $7,995,000$723/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20380123 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2023 | Contingent | $7,995,000$723/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20380123 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $7,995,000-10.1%$723/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20380123 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20272459 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $8,895,000$805/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20272459 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $137,554 -16.7% | $7,387,770 |
| 2024 | $165,119 +92.6% | $7,387,770 +43.6% |
| 2023 | $85,721 -0.4% | $5,143,140 +26.4% |
| 2022 | $86,092 -3.5% | $4,070,270 +1.6% |
| 2021 | $89,195 -2.8% | $4,004,420 |
| 2020 | $91,776 -0.8% | $4,004,420 |
| 2019 | $92,491 -1.1% | $4,004,420 +3.1% |
| 2018 | $93,545 +4.9% | $3,884,270 |
| 2017 | $89,157 0% | $3,884,270 |
| 2016 | $89,159 +7.3% | $3,884,270 +8.4% |
| 2015 | $83,055 | $3,584,270 |
| 2014 | $83,055 | $3,584,270 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bluffview