Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,500,000

    4255 Greenvale Rd, Fair Oaks, CA 95628

    4beds
    4,078sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $1,444,100 Zestimate®
    $368/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away, this secluded Fair Oaks gem sits on a private road with a long, tree-lined driveway, perched on a bluff above the American River. Spanning an acre plus, this estate is surrounded by nature, offering peace & serenity. Ideal for entertaining, the yard features a sparkling pool, a sports court, ample parking, & a shaded poolside lounge w/ an outdoor kitchen. A separate downstairs ~800 sq ft 1-bedroom apartment with its own entrance is perfect for in-laws or a home office. Inside, a grand entryway boasts gleaming hardwood floors, soaring open beamed ceilings, and a dining area w/ a wall of windows for natural light. The chef's kitchen includes double ovens, 2 dishwashers, 2 sinks, a Sub-Zero fridge, a coffee & wet bar, a warming drawer, a walk-in pantry, & ample counter space. Enjoy cozy mornings in the sun-drenched sunroom, perfect for sipping coffee or relaxing in the sun's warmth. The main floor has 2 bedrooms, & a full bathroom. Upstairs, the master retreat offers views, plantation shutters, and a spa-like bathroom with a double vanity, makeup desk, jetted tub, & large walk-in closet with organizers. Outside, a Trex deck with a spa, built-in BBQ, and dog kennels completes this paradise. Don't miss this rare estate blending luxury, privacy & functionality in a stunning natural setting
    73 days
    |
    196
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Peter Scott DRE #01472227 916-606-7772,

    Scott Realty

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226024009Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Guest Quarters, In Law Apartment
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Walk-In Closet
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Breakfast Nook, Dining/Family Combo, Formal Area
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Ceramic Counter, Pantry Closet, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Island w/Sink, Synthetic Counter
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Electric Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Warming Drawer, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Raised Hearth, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,078 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, RV Possible, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Grill
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Dead End
      Details
      • Parcel number: 24601700630000
      • Zoning description: AR-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood
      • Foundation: Raised, Slab
      • Roof: Cement,Tile
      Condition
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public, Water District
      • Utilities for property: Public, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Fair Oaks

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $368/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,225,223
      • Annual tax amount: $14,743
      • Price range: $1.5M - $1.5M
      • Date on market: 3/4/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,444,100

        $1.37M - $1.52M

        $5,090/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Pending sale$1,500,000$368/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226024009 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$1,500,000$368/sqft
        12/10/2025Listing removed$1,500,000$368/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #225127186 Report a problem
        9/30/2025Listed for sale$1,500,000+44.9%$368/sqft
        11/30/2015Sold$1,035,000-3.7%$254/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #15055548 Report a problem
        8/24/2015Listed for sale$1,075,000-4.4%$264/sqft
        Source: Fair Oaks - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Galster Group #15055548 Report a problem
        5/30/2003Sold$1,125,000$276/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #152221719 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,743 +0.8%$1,225,223 +2%
        2024$14,630 +3%$1,201,200 +2%
        2023$14,202 +0.4%$1,177,648 +2%
        2022$14,150 +2%$1,154,558 +2%
        2021$13,875 +1.4%$1,131,920 +1%
        2020$13,677 +2.6%$1,120,314 +2%
        2019$13,329 +2.3%$1,098,348 +2%
        2018$13,035 +1%$1,076,813 +2%
        2017$12,905 +7.1%$1,055,700 +2%
        2016$12,052 -0.9%$1,035,000 -0.5%
        2015$12,166 +2.1%$1,040,094 +2%
        2014$11,911 $1,019,700 +20%
        2013-- $849,750 +3%
        2012-- $825,000 -19.8%
        2011-- $1,029,172 -2%
        2010-- $1,050,177 -15.3%
        2008-- $1,240,467 +2%
        2007-- $1,216,145 +2%
        2006-- $1,192,300 +2%
        2005-- $1,168,922 +42.9%
        2004-- $817,776 +1.9%
        2003-- $802,789 +2%
        2002-- $787,049 +2%
        2001-- $771,618 +15.3%
        2000-- $669,023

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95628

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable