Set on 2.68 acres of rare, pancake-flat land, 4255 San Benito Road is a property that immediately invites possibility.
The fully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is move-in ready, blending modern comfort with timeless character. The 2025–26 remodel brought a fresh, cohesive, and thoughtfully designed feel to the home, with updates touching nearly every surface. This included new flooring, beautifully updated bathrooms, a kitchen upgrade with new appliances, fresh paint, and backyard landscaping.
Beyond the 1,583-square-foot main residence, a charming 400-square-foot redwood building dating back to 1928, affectionately known as the "schoolhouse," offers flexibility; it could be perfect as a studio, guest space, gym, or creative retreat. Two additional redwood structures provide even more room for storage, workshops, or future potential.
From there, the property opens up, whether you envision horses, 4-H projects, an ADU, or simply space to grow, the flat, usable acreage gives you the freedom to bring your vision to life.
The fully fenced backyard features a patio and garden beds, creating an inviting outdoor space for everyday living, while the acreage beyond becomes your canvas.
Once a Christmas tree farm, the property still benefits from a well and irrigation infrastructure, ready to support whatever comes next.
A rare combination of thoughtful updates, historic charm, and usable land, this is more than a home; it’s an opportunity to build something lasting and make it entirely your own.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Stable Properties
Price cut: $46K (5/5)
$1,149,000
4255 San Benito Rd, Atascadero, CA 93422
3beds
1,583sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
2.68 Acres Lot
$1,137,000 Zestimate®
$726/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced backyardBackyard landscapingFresh paintNew flooringFlat usable acreageBeautifully updated bathroomsWell and irrigation infrastructure
- 62 days |
- 1,732 |
- 119 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kelly Wood DRE #01931711 925381-7172,
Stable Properties,
Jane Karney DRE #02165892 925-286-8981,
Stable Properties
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NS26057499
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Other, Workshop, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Tub Shower
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,583 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Excellent Condition,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Meadow, Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 2.68 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Pasture, Rectangular Lot, Sprinkler System
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 049071024
- Zoning: RSFY
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Suburban
- Subdivision: Atnortheast(10)
Location
- Region: Atascadero
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $726/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,643
- Annual tax amount: $1,846
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 63 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,137,000
$1.08M - $1.19M
$3,800/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $1,149,000-3.8%$726/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $1,195,000-6.3%$755/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,275,000+70%$805/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Sold | $750,000-16.6%$474/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Contingent | $899,001$568/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2025 | Price change | $899,001+0%$568/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $899,000$568/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,846 +4.9% | $161,643 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,761 +0% | $158,475 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,760 +1.3% | $155,368 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,738 +2% | $152,323 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,704 +1% | $149,337 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,687 +2% | $147,806 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,654 +2% | $144,909 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,621 +2% | $142,069 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,590 +2% | $139,284 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,558 | $136,554 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,558 +11.2% | $134,504 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,402 | $131,870 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $128,702 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $126,179 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $125,237 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $125,536 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $123,076 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $120,663 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $118,298 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $115,980 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $113,707 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $111,624 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $109,436 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $107,291 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93422