Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $274,900

    4258 Pine Orchard Rd, Butler, TN 37640

    3beds
    1,107sqft
    : 
    $1,755/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1947
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful settingWell-maintained homeNatural beauty
    Experience the beauty of Northeast Tennessee with this charming mountain property located just minutes from Watauga Lake. Nestled in a peaceful setting, this well-maintained home offers natural beauty, and easy access to boating, fishing, hiking, and all the outdoor recreation that makes Butler such a sought-after destination. Located on Quiet Road! Home has additional 240 SF of living space not updated by tax records In addition to the home site, the sale includes a separate adjoining 0.10-acre parcel on Pine Orchard Road, providing added value and additional space for future possibilities. The included parcel is owned by the sellers and conveys with the property. NO HOA Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or investment opportunity, this property offers the ideal combination of mountain living and convenience. Enjoy relaxing on the property, exploring nearby Watauga Lake, or taking a short drive to Mountain City, Elizabethton, Boone, NC, and the many attractions of the surrounding area.
    What the owner loves about this home
    Nestled in the beautiful mountains of Northeast Tennessee, this well-maintained home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and outdoor adventure. Located just minutes from stunning Watauga Lake, this property provides an opportunity to enjoy peaceful country living while remaining conveniently accessible to Mountain City, Boone, NC, and the Tri-Cities area. Home has 240 SF of living space not updated by tax records Surrounded by scenic mountain views and natural beauty, the home features a welcoming layout, ample outdoor space, and a tranquil setting ideal for year-round living, a vacation retreat, or an investment property. Spend your days boating, fishing, hiking, or simply relaxing and taking in the fresh mountain air. The property offers the charm of rural Tennessee living with easy access to marinas, public lake access, Cherokee National Forest, and the many recreational opportunities that make this area so desirable.
    10 days
    516
    12
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (302) 981-8404

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,107 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Off-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 07405400000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Foundation: Footing
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Butler

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $47,100
      • Annual tax amount: $260
      • Date on market: 10/3/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,509/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/4/2026Listed for sale$274,900+957.3%$248/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/14/2021Sold$26,000+1200%$23/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9921009 Report a problem
        7/21/2010Sold$2,000$2/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$260 $11,775
        2024$260 $11,775
        2023$260 +22.1%$11,775
        2022$213 $11,775
        2021-- $11,775 +12.7%
        2020$214 $10,450
        2019$214 $10,450
        2018$214 +0.1%$10,450
        2017$214 $10,450
        2016$214 +13.1%$10,450
        2015$189 +1%$10,450 +1%
        2014$187 +0.1%$10,350 +0.1%
        2013$187 +2.3%$10,338
        2012$183 $10,338
        2011$183 $10,338
        2010-- $10,338 +21.6%
        2009$173 $8,503
        2008$173 $8,503
        2007$173 $8,503
        2006$173 -22.2%$8,503
        2005$222 +25.5%$8,503 +25.5%
        2004$177 -5.7%$6,776 -13.3%
        2002$188 $7,815
        2001-- $7,815 -75.9%
        2000-- $32,438
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37640

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts