Experience the beauty of Northeast Tennessee with this charming mountain property located just minutes from Watauga Lake. Nestled in a peaceful setting, this well-maintained home offers natural beauty, and easy access to boating, fishing, hiking, and all the outdoor recreation that makes Butler such a sought-after destination. Located on Quiet Road!
Home has additional 240 SF of living space not updated by tax records
In addition to the home site, the sale includes a separate adjoining 0.10-acre parcel on Pine Orchard Road, providing added value and additional space for future possibilities. The included parcel is owned by the sellers and conveys with the property. NO HOA
Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or investment opportunity, this property offers the ideal combination of mountain living and convenience. Enjoy relaxing on the property, exploring nearby Watauga Lake, or taking a short drive to Mountain City, Elizabethton, Boone, NC, and the many attractions of the surrounding area.
For sale by owner
$274,900
4258 Pine Orchard Rd, Butler, TN 37640
3beds
1,107sqft
SingleFamily
Built in 1947
0.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$248/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful settingWell-maintained homeNatural beauty
What the owner loves about this home
Nestled in the beautiful mountains of Northeast Tennessee, this well-maintained home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and outdoor adventure. Located just minutes from stunning Watauga Lake, this property provides an opportunity to enjoy peaceful country living while remaining conveniently accessible to Mountain City, Boone, NC, and the Tri-Cities area. Home has 240 SF of living space not updated by tax records
Surrounded by scenic mountain views and natural beauty, the home features a welcoming layout, ample outdoor space, and a tranquil setting ideal for year-round living, a vacation retreat, or an investment property. Spend your days boating, fishing, hiking, or simply relaxing and taking in the fresh mountain air.
The property offers the charm of rural Tennessee living with easy access to marinas, public lake access, Cherokee National Forest, and the many recreational opportunities that make this area so desirable.
- 10 days
- 516
- 12
Listed by:
Property Owner (302) 981-8404
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,107 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 07405400000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Foundation: Footing
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Butler
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $248/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $47,100
- Annual tax amount: $260
- Date on market: 10/3/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,509/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,900+957.3%$248/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2021 | Sold | $26,000+1200%$23/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9921009 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2010 | Sold | $2,000$2/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $260 | $11,775 |
| 2024 | $260 | $11,775 |
| 2023 | $260 +22.1% | $11,775 |
| 2022 | $213 | $11,775 |
| 2021 | -- | $11,775 +12.7% |
| 2020 | $214 | $10,450 |
| 2019 | $214 | $10,450 |
| 2018 | $214 +0.1% | $10,450 |
| 2017 | $214 | $10,450 |
| 2016 | $214 +13.1% | $10,450 |
| 2015 | $189 +1% | $10,450 +1% |
| 2014 | $187 +0.1% | $10,350 +0.1% |
| 2013 | $187 +2.3% | $10,338 |
| 2012 | $183 | $10,338 |
| 2011 | $183 | $10,338 |
| 2010 | -- | $10,338 +21.6% |
| 2009 | $173 | $8,503 |
| 2008 | $173 | $8,503 |
| 2007 | $173 | $8,503 |
| 2006 | $173 -22.2% | $8,503 |
| 2005 | $222 +25.5% | $8,503 +25.5% |
| 2004 | $177 -5.7% | $6,776 -13.3% |
| 2002 | $188 | $7,815 |
| 2001 | -- | $7,815 -75.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $32,438 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment



