Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $520,000

    426 Cook Town Road, Bakersville, NC 28705

    2beds
    1,775sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2013
    3.41 Acres Lot
    $488,700 Zestimate®
    $293/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inviting living spaceWarm-water exterior hookup
    Escape to the quiet beauty of the mountains with this thoughtfully designed retreat, where peace and relaxation take center stage. Nestled in the serene landscape of Bakersville, this 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers a perfect balance of comfort, privacy, and natural charm. Inside, the inviting living space is complemented by warm wormy maple kitchen cabinetry and custom built-in benches with hidden storage blending functionality with timeless mountain character. Large windows invite the outdoors in, allowing you to take in views of the gently flowing creek while also hearing its soothing sounds from within the home creating a truly immersive, calming environment. Outdoors is where this property truly shines! Three spacious independent private decks overlook the tranquil creek, offering the perfect setting for morning coffee, quiet reflection, or evening relaxation. A propane gas hookup makes outdoor dining effortless, while the warm-water exterior hookup provides the opportunity to create a spa-like outdoor shower experience. A private walking trail runs alongside the creek, inviting you to stroll, unwind, and fully connect with the natural surroundings. The river rock driveway enhances the home’s organic beauty, welcoming you into a setting that feels both grounded and refined. Whether you are seeking a weekend sanctuary or a place to fully disconnect and recharge, this property offers a rare opportunity to embrace the restorative beauty and peaceful rhythm of mountain living.
    17 days
    |
    731
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victoria Hudson 910-514-5577,

    Victoria & Co. Realty

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261374MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Electric, 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      Features
      • Furnished, Skylights, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,775
      • Total interior livable area: 1,775 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,775
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, Private
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Multiple
      • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Seasonal View, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Creek, Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 3.41 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 086500657328

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Cedar, Hardboard, Shake Siding, Wood Frame
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Permit 2 Bedroom, Sewer Applied for Permit, Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Septic Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $293/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $283,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,816
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $488,700

        $464,000 - $513,000

        $2,566/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$520,000+593.3%$293/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4371118 Report a problem
        10/4/2011Sold$75,000$42/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,817 +1.6%$283,900
        2024$1,789 $283,900
        2023$1,789 $283,900
        2022$1,789 +30%$283,900 +34.2%
        2021$1,375 $211,600
        2020$1,375 $211,600
        2019$1,375 $211,600
        2018$1,375 +4.8%$211,600 +4.8%
        2017$1,313 +8.3%$202,000
        2016$1,212 +9900%$202,000
        2015$12 -99%$202,000
        2014$1,212 +103.8%$202,000 +56.2%
        2013$595 -11.7%$129,300 -11.7%
        2012$673 +36.4%$146,400 +36.4%
        2011$494 $107,300
        2010-- $107,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,752/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2535
        Property taxes
        $217
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28705

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent