Skip main navigation
Coming soon
$369,900
3beds
2,280sqft

426 Gilmor Rd, Joppa, MD 21085

3beds
2,280sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1965
0.30 Acres
1 Attached garage space
$162 price/sqft

What's special

Tucked away on a private .30-acre lot, this well maintained 3-bedroom rancher offers the perfect blend of comfort, warmth, and convenience. From the moment you step inside, you’ll be welcomed by natural light pouring through the bow window in the lovely living room and a spacious layout designed for everyday living ...

3 days
|
768
|
73
|
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2055310MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Peggy Smith 443-910-0904,

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty 410-515-5300

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2055310MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
  • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Recreation Room, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 169 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13 X 13
Bedroom 2
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Attic - Access Panel
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 121 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 X 11
Bedroom 3
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 143 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 X 13
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Countertop(s) - Ceramic, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Wall sconces, Lighting - Ceiling
  • Level: Main
Bonus room
  • Features: Attached Bathroom, Basement - Finished, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 192 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12 X 16
Other
  • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Countertop(s) - Ceramic, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Wall sconces, Lighting - Ceiling
  • Level: Main
Kitchen
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Dining Area, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen - Country, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Recessed Lighting
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 220 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 X 22
Laundry
  • Features: Flooring - Concrete, Lighting - Ceiling
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 198 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 9 X 22
Living room
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wood
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 220 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 X 20
Recreation room
  • Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - Carpet, Wood Stove, Built-in Features, Recessed Lighting
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 561 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 17 X 33
Screened porch
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wood
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 400 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 20 X 20
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Lower Level, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
Features
  • Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Other, Wood
  • Windows: Bay/Bow, Double Hung, Sliding
  • Basement: Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Exterior Entry,Sump Pump,Space For Rooms,Shelving,Other,Windows
  • Has fireplace: No
  • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,480
  • Total interior livable area: 2,280 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,240
  • Finished area below ground: 1,040
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 6
  • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Off Street, Driveway, On Street
  • Attached garage spaces: 1
  • Uncovered spaces: 5
  • Details: Garage Sqft: 288
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Screened, Screened Porch
  • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Other, Storage
  • Pool features: None
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Garden, Courtyard
Lot
  • Size: 0.3 Acres
  • Features: Adjoins - Open Space, Backs to Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Rear Yard
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 1301129732
  • Zoning: R3
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Block
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
  • Very Good
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $162/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $293,467
  • Annual tax amount: $3,031
  • Date on market: 5/27/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Inclusions: See Inclusion / Exclusion Page
  • Exclusions: See Inclusion / Exclusion Page
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
11/30/2017Sold$239,900$105/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
11/20/2017Pending sale$239,900$105/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Harford County Regional Office #HR10084782 Report a problem
11/17/2017Listed for sale$239,900$105/sqft
10/26/2017Pending sale$239,900$105/sqft
10/19/2017Listed for sale$239,900+7281.5%$105/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #HR10084782 Report a problem
9/12/2006Sold$3,250$1/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$3,031 +5.8%$278,133 +5.8%
2024$2,864 +4.5%$262,800 +4.5%
2023$2,740 +4.8%$251,367 -4.4%
2022$2,615 +0.5%$262,800 +15%
2021$2,603 +5.1%$228,500 +6.5%
2020$2,475 +7%$214,500 -6.1%
2019$2,314 +7.5%$228,500 +22.5%
2018$2,152 $186,500
2017$2,152 $186,500 +9.7%
2016-- $169,967 +5.1%
2015-- $161,700
2014$2,407 $161,700
2013-- $161,700 -23.2%
2012-- $210,500
2011-- $210,500
2010-- $210,500 -17.8%
2009-- $256,180 +15.2%
2008-- $222,342 +17.9%
2007-- $188,506 +21.9%
2006-- $154,670 +5.5%
2005-- $146,566 +5.9%
2004-- $138,463 +6.2%
2003-- $130,360 +3.9%
2002-- $125,490 +4%
2001-- $120,620

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,122/mo
Principal & interest
$1872
Property taxes
$250
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $390,600

    $371,000 - $410,000

    $2,673/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 21085