Skip main navigation
Sold for $385,000
  • $385,000

    426 Jefferson Road, Boone, NC 28607

    2beds
    1,058sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    8,537.76 Square Feet Lot
    $410,800 Zestimate®
    $364/sqft
    $2,229 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $410,800

    $349,000 - $485,000

    $2,229/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,229/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,229/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fantastic location for this 2BR/2.5BA house, across the street from Hardin Park School, and just minutes to New Market Center, ASU, and downtown Boone! All the conveniences of in-town living, including nearby AppalCart stop, city water & sewer and garbage pick-up! Open floorplan on the main level includes open kitchen and living spaces, half bath and laundry room as well as a spacious, covered, wrap-around deck which spans two sides of the home. Upstairs features two bedrooms, each with their own private en-suite bathroom. Newly installed and re-finished hardwood floors flow throughout the main level. Call to see today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Roxanne Weavil 828-262-1990,

    RE/MAX Realty Group,

    Natalie Grothe 702-271-3617,

    RE/MAX Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Mark Mashburn, 301390

    Boone Realty

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 244021MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Attic, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,152
    • Total interior livable area: 1,058 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,058
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, Paved, Shared Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Wrap Around
    Lot
    • Size: 8,537 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2911504833000
    • Zoning description: R1,Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mountain
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Wood Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Closed Circuit Camera(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Long Term Rental Allowed
    Location
    • Region: Boone
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/31/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/3/2024Listed for rent$2,010$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/2/2023Sold$385,000+2.7%$364/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #244021 Report a problem
    6/29/2023Contingent$375,000$354/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #244021 Report a problem
    6/16/2023Listed for sale$375,000+2.7%$354/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #244021 Report a problem
    12/13/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    9/17/2022Pending sale$365,000$345/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #239263 Report a problem
    9/17/2022Contingent$365,000$345/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #239263 Report a problem
    9/9/2022Price change$365,000-2.7%$345/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #239263 Report a problem
    8/26/2022Listed for sale$375,000+102.7%$354/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #239263 Report a problem
    8/29/2018Sold$185,000-7%$175/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #207414 Report a problem
    8/15/2018Listed for sale$199,000$188/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Mountain Vistas #207414 Report a problem
    8/15/2018Pending sale$199,000$188/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Mountain Vistas #207414 Report a problem
    5/30/2018Listing removed$199,000$188/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Mountain Vistas #207414 Report a problem
    5/10/2018Listed for sale$199,000$188/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Mountain Vistas #207414 Report a problem
    4/4/2018Listing removed$199,000$188/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Mountain Vistas #200604 Report a problem
    5/25/2016Listed for sale$199,000$188/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams High Country Realty #39202168 Report a problem
    9/1/2014Listing removed$199,000$188/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Blair & Associates #177627 Report a problem
    3/28/2014Listed for sale$199,000-0.5%$188/sqft
    4/13/2007Sold$200,000$189/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,540 +2.1%$344,200
    2023$2,488 +3.1%$344,200
    2022$2,414 +46.7%$344,200 +85.4%
    2021$1,645 +3.5%$185,700
    2020$1,590 $185,700
    2019$1,590 $185,700 -0.1%
    2018$1,590 +6.1%$185,900
    2017$1,498 +5.2%$185,900 +5.2%
    2013$1,424 $176,700
    2012-- $176,700
    2011-- $176,700
    2010-- $176,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28607