Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $598,500

    426 N Fm 649 Rd, Rio Grande City, TX 78582

    3beds
    2,470sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2012
    14 Acres Lot
    $571,800 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sparkling in-ground poolTall arched windowsStately arched entryPersonal retreatOpen landDramatic architectural detailsElegant stone accents
    Welcome to your own private estate! Nestled on 14 sprawling acres, this stunning custom home offers luxurious living with unmatched privacy and space. The grand exterior is sure to impress with its stately arched entry, elegant stone accents, and dramatic architectural details—including tall, arched windows and a classic circular driveway with a fountain centerpiece. Inside, you’ll find spacious living areas perfect for family life and entertaining. Step out back to your own personal retreat, complete with a sparkling in-ground pool surrounded by open land, ideal for outdoor gatherings, peaceful relaxation, or future additions. Whether you’re dreaming of a ranch lifestyle, hobby farming, or simply expansive space to enjoy, this property has it all. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own acreage with elegance—schedule your private tour today!
    127 days
    |
    177
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daisy Lucio 956-570-0303,

    Monarca Real Estate Group Llc

    Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 491896

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Dining room
      • Description: Living Area(s): 1
      Living room
      • Description: Living Area(s): 2
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater (Electric Heat Pump), No Conveying Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Granite Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Wood/Faux Blinds
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,470
      • Total interior livable area: 2,470 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Patio
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Manual Gate, Workshop
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
      • Fencing: Other
      Lot
      • Size: 14 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 000920780000757000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2012

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $239,080
      • Annual tax amount: $5,472
      • Date on market: 1/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $571,800

        $543,000 - $600,000

        $2,175/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/13/2026Listed for sale$598,500-5%$242/sqft
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #491896 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Listing removed$629,990$255/sqft
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #472079 Report a problem
        6/2/2025Listed for sale$629,990$255/sqft
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #472079 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $239,080 +9.1%
        2024-- $219,061 +10%
        2023-- $199,146 +10%
        2022-- $181,042 +10%
        2021-- $164,584 +10%
        2020-- $149,622 +10%
        2019-- $136,020
        2018-- $136,020
        2017-- $136,020 -12.7%
        2016-- $155,780 +0.8%
        2015-- $154,610 +9.1%
        2014-- $141,730
        2013-- $141,730

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78582

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable