Welcome to desirable Ridgecrest living! This beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath upstairs condo offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience, all just moments from the scenic Sacramento River Trails, shopping, and popular local dining. Step inside to an inviting open floor plan featuring vaulted ceilings, rich hardwood flooring, and abundant natural light throughout. Led can lighting and updated fixtures light up the home. The spacious living room creates the perfect space to relax or entertain. The modern kitchen offers sleek finishes with tile backsplash and functional design, while the private balcony provides a peaceful setting to enjoy morning coffee or evening sunsets with stunning views. This move-in ready home also includes a detached 1-car garage, an additional designated parking space, and access to the community pool and spa. Combining low-maintenance living with an unbeatable location, this Ridgecrest condo is ready to impress.
For sale
$269,500
426 Ridgecrest Trl APT 223, Redding, CA 96003
2beds
1,120sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1987
-- sqft lot
$264,700 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$522/mo HOA
What's special
Abundant natural light throughoutInviting open floor planAdditional designated parking spaceRich hardwood flooringVaulted ceilings
- 6 days |
- 340 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Justin W Jones 530-356-8100,
Waterman Real Estate
Source: SMLS,MLS#: 26-2339
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,120
- Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 435.6 Square Feet
- Features: Level, City Lot, Other
Details
- Parcel number: 112260005590
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- T1-11
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1987
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $522 monthly
Location
- Region: Redding
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $244,494
- Annual tax amount: $2,565
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA/VA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$264,700
$251,000 - $278,000
$1,790/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,500+15.9%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Sold | $232,500-3.1%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Pending sale | $239,900$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,900+2.1%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Listing removed | $1,675$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,675+5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,595+1.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2023 | Price change | $1,575-6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,675+36.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2022 | Sold | $235,000-1.9%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2022 | Price change | $239,500-2.2%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $245,000+25.6%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2021 | Sold | $195,000+25.4%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2020 | Sold | $155,500-1.5%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2020 | Price change | $157,900-1.3%$141/sqft |
Source: CLIFFORD REALTY #19-5769 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2020 | Price change | $159,900-3.1%$143/sqft |
Source: CLIFFORD REALTY #19-5769 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $165,000+5.1%$147/sqft |
Source: CLIFFORD REALTY #19-5769 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2019 | Sold | $157,000+30.8%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2018 | Listing removed | $1,225$1/sqft |
Source: Authority Property Management Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2018 | Price change | $1,225-2%$1/sqft |
| 10/10/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,250+4.6%$1/sqft |
| 4/4/2018 | Sold | $120,000+1.7%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2017 | Listing removed | $1,195$1/sqft |
Source: Authority Property Management CA LIC# 01990823 - Property # 350040 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2017 | Sold | $118,000-31.8%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2005 | Sold | $173,000$154/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,565 +1.4% | $244,494 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,529 +1.5% | $239,700 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,491 +52.2% | $235,000 +46.7% |
| 2022 | $1,637 +0.6% | $160,148 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,628 +17.2% | $157,009 +25.9% |
| 2020 | $1,389 +5.3% | $124,691 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,319 -0.9% | $122,247 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,331 +6.3% | $119,850 +1.6% |
| 2017 | $1,251 -4.6% | $118,000 -5.6% |
| 2016 | $1,312 +1.5% | $125,000 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $1,293 +2.2% | $123,000 +3.4% |
| 2014 | $1,265 | $119,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96003