For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/22)
$259,900
426 S Johnson Rd, Rogersville, TN 37857
3beds
1,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1969
1.86 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$217/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mountain viewsRolling lawnsSurrounded by mature treesLots of cabinetsNatural lightIdeal for gardening
- 321 days |
- 869 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cynthia Jackson 423-754-3502,
Cynthia Bundren Jackson Realty 423-272-4400
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9982328
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,294
- Total interior livable area: 1,196 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Patio, Rear Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.86 Acres
- Dimensions: 216 x 375 IRR
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 088b A 030.00
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Fiber Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $217/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $98,800
- Annual tax amount: $631
- Date on market: 2/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,454/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $259,900-7.1%$217/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9982328 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900$234/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9982328 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Pending sale | $279,900$234/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9982328 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $279,900$234/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9982328 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $631 | $24,700 |
| 2024 | $631 +9.9% | $24,700 |
| 2023 | $574 +0.3% | $24,700 |
| 2022 | $572 | $24,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $24,700 +29.8% |
| 2020 | $482 | $19,025 |
| 2019 | $482 | $19,025 |
| 2018 | $482 0% | $19,025 |
| 2017 | $482 | $19,025 |
| 2016 | $482 +2.8% | $19,025 |
| 2015 | $469 -14.7% | $19,025 -14.7% |
| 2014 | $550 +5.1% | $22,300 0% |
| 2013 | $523 -0.2% | $22,306 |
| 2012 | $524 +0.2% | $22,306 |
| 2011 | $523 | $22,306 |
| 2010 | -- | $22,306 +21.4% |
| 2009 | $497 +3.6% | $18,380 |
| 2008 | $480 | $18,380 |
| 2007 | $480 +10.6% | $18,380 |
| 2006 | $434 -11.9% | $18,380 |
| 2005 | $493 +19% | $18,380 +12.3% |
| 2004 | $414 +5% | $16,363 |
| 2002 | $394 | $16,363 |
| 2001 | -- | $16,363 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $65,453 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37857
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAJoseph Rogers Primary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 0.7 mi
- 6/10Rogersville Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.8 mi
- 5/10Cherokee High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Hawkins
- Middle: Rogersville
- High: Cherokee
Source: TVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Hawkins County