Welcome to an unparalleled opportunity in the heart of Hemet, CA. Nestled across 20 expansive acres, this property features two contiguous parcels that promise endless possibilities. At its center lies a vintage 1977 manufactured home awaiting your modern touch and creative vision to unlock its full potential. This rare gem is equipped with a reliable water well, ensuring self-sufficiency and cost-effectiveness in this serene rural landscape.
Imagine waking up to breathtaking panoramic views that stretch as far as the eye can see—a daily reminder of nature's majesty and your personal haven away from the hustle and bustle. Despite its need for updating, the property serves as a blank canvas ready for transformation into an exceptional living space or lucrative investment venture.
With plenty of room for agricultural pursuits, additional dwelling units, or recreational facilities, this unique listing offers boundless opportunities for development and innovation. A true diamond in the rough; seize this chance to create your dream lifestyle amidst Hemet’s natural beauty! Don’t let this incredible prospect pass you by—come envision what could be today!
For sale
Listed by: Broker Town, Inc.
$420,000
42600 San Ignacio Rd, Hemet, CA 92544
3beds
1,440sqft
Manufactured Home
Built in 1977
10 Acres Lot
$419,300 Zestimate®
$292/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 18 days |
- 692 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lisa Byrd DRE #01262856 951.902.0767,
Broker Town, Inc.
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SW26097315
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Side
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: 16-20 Units/Acre, Back Yard
Details
- Additional parcels included: 571130014
- Parcel number: 571130015
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
- Property subtype: Manufactured Home
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $292/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $185,844
- Annual tax amount: $2,094
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
$419,300
$398,000 - $440,000
$2,273/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $420,000+37.3%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Sold | $306,000+36%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Pending sale | $225,000-53.1%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2019 | Listing removed | $480,000$333/sqft |
Source: Premiere California Realty #PW17185323 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2018 | Price change | $480,000-4%$333/sqft |
| 10/12/2017 | Price change | $500,000-9.1%$347/sqft |
| 8/11/2017 | Listed for sale | $550,000+83.9%$382/sqft |
| 10/29/2015 | Sold | $299,000$208/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2015 | Pending sale | $299,000$208/sqft |
Source: Tarbell Realtors-Scott Rd #SW15175078 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2015 | Price change | $299,000-14.3%$208/sqft |
| 9/3/2015 | Price change | $349,000-6.9%$242/sqft |
| 8/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $375,000$260/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,094 +2% | $185,844 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,054 -16% | $182,200 -15.3% |
| 2023 | $2,445 +2% | $215,044 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,397 +1.7% | $210,828 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,357 +1.4% | $206,695 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,324 +2.3% | $204,577 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,272 +3.3% | $200,567 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,200 +1.2% | $196,635 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,174 | $192,780 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,174 +64.7% | $189,000 +65.8% |
| 2015 | $1,320 +16239.1% | $113,976 +22.6% |
| 2014 | $8 | $93,000 +20.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $77,000 +40% |
| 2012 | -- | $55,000 -48.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $106,924 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $106,127 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $106,382 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $104,297 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $102,253 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $100,249 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $98,284 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $94,594 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $92,740 +2% |
| 2001 | $851 +2.1% | $90,922 +2% |
| 2000 | $833 | $89,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sage
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Cottonwood Elementary SchoolGrades: K-8Distance: 4.6 mi
- 4/10West Valley High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 13.1 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Riverside County
- Hemet
- 92544
- Sage
- 42600 San Ignacio Rd