Here’s your chance to own a rare 1-acre, level lot on the coveted north shore of Otter Tail Lake, featuring 100' of prime lake frontage. This simple yet functional 2-bedroom cabin is the perfect place to enjoy summer days or weekend getaways.
The property comes with approved building variance/permit for a guest cabin at the back of the lot (Foundation already in place), and plenty of impervious to build a garage or expand. Whether you’re looking to build your dream home, expand with a guest retreat, or simply enjoy the cozy cabin as-is, the possibilities here are endless.
North shore properties like this—with space, frontage, and flexibility—are incredibly hard to find on Otter Tail Lake.
Active
$599,000
42606 Pleasure Park Rd, Ottertail, MN 56571
2beds
844sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 1956
1.15 Acres Lot
$574,600 Zestimate®
$710/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 100 days |
- 362 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laurie Woessner 218-367-2716,
Boll Realty
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7020468
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 844
- Total interior livable area: 844 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 844
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: South
- Waterfront features: Deeded Access, Lake Front, Waterfront Elevation(0-4), Lake Bottom(Reeds, Sand)
- Frontage length: Water Frontage: 100
Lot
- Size: 1.15 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 500
Details
- Foundation area: 844
- Additional parcels included: 460000990277000
- Parcel number: 46000040018020
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $710/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $626,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,082
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 288 days
Estimated market value
$574,600
$546,000 - $603,000
$1,535/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000-7.7%$710/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listing removed | $649,000$769/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000$769/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $649,000$769/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $649,000+62.3%$769/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2022 | Sold | $400,000-12.9%$474/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Pending sale | $459,000$544/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2022 | Price change | $459,000-4.2%$544/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $479,000-4.2%$568/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: MWMMLS Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2021 | Price change | $499,900-9.1%$592/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $549,900$652/sqft |
Source: MWMMLS #20-34112 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,517 -1.3% | $626,100 +8.2% |
| 2024 | $3,564 -14% | $578,500 -1.7% |
| 2023 | $4,146 +5.1% | $588,700 +41.8% |
| 2022 | $3,946 +23% | $415,300 |
| 2021 | $3,209 -1.5% | -- |
| 2020 | $3,257 -2.9% | $370,200 +9.4% |
| 2018 | $3,355 +5% | $338,400 -3% |
| 2017 | $3,194 -9.5% | $348,900 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $3,528 | $349,800 |
| 2015 | $3,528 +11.6% | -- |
| 2014 | $3,162 | $338,800 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $3,006 -3.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $3,122 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 56571