Skip main navigation
Sold for $169,900
  • $169,900

    427 John Thompson Rd, Flintstone, GA 30725

    2beds
    720sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $169,800 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $1,332 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $169,800

    $161,000 - $180,000

    $1,332/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,332/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,332/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,099/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,099/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Come call this quaint private home your own. This is a 2 bedroom 1 bath home with a garage and large flat yard. This home was recently remodeled. The home has new flooring throughout, new interior paint, new interior and exterior doors, new lighting, New Bathroom and New Kitchen cabinets and countertops. You will enjoy the quiet nights with this private landscape. Conveniently located near Chickamauga GA and Downtown Chattanooga TN. Some things to do in the area include, Rock City, Railway Incline, TN Aquarium, Hiking Biking, Boating and much more... Visitchattanooga.com

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendy Merritt 423-280-1300,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Selina R Denham, 280471

    Blue Key Properties LLC

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1531635

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Free-Standing Electric Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Garage, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Tub/shower Combo
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 720
    • Total interior livable area: 720 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 720

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, Workshop in Garage
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: None
    • Exterior features: None
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 140 x 160
    • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 0050 048
    • Other equipment: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Metal Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Alley Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$169,900$236/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1531635 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Contingent$169,900$236/sqft
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$169,900$236/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$821 +2%$35,572 +6.2%
    2024$805 +2.5%$33,486 +5.1%
    2023$785 +6.5%$31,876 +14.4%
    2022$738 +40.8%$27,874 +65.2%
    2021$524 +8.9%$16,871 +15.2%
    2020$481 +0.7%$14,651
    2019$478 -9.6%$14,651
    2018$529 0%$14,651
    2017$529 $14,651
    2016$529 +8.2%$14,651 -15.8%
    2015$488 -3%$17,393
    2014$504 $17,393
    2013$504 $17,393

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30725