Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $170,000

    427 Knickerbocker Ave, Springfield, OH 45506

    3beds
    925sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    10,288.87 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced yardTwo exterior storage shedsSpacious layoutFresh paintBrand-new carpet throughoutNewer roof
    Situated further back within the neighborhood for added privacy while still conveniently located near the interstate and main roadways, this well-maintained home sits on over half an acre across 3 parcels with a fully fenced yard. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a spacious 2-car garage, this property offers plenty of space both inside and out. Two exterior storage sheds provide additional storage and functionality. Inside, you will find a spacious layout with fresh paint and brand-new carpet throughout. Enjoy relaxing or entertaining in the screened-in back porch overlooking the backyard. Newer mechanicals and a newer roof offer added peace of mind. This home has been very well cared for and is truly move-in ready. Schedule your private showing today!
    3 days
    |
    446
    |
    36
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathryn Roberts 937-205-8656,

    TMG Realty

    Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 958752MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 5 x 9
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 925
      • Total interior livable area: 925 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Two Car Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,288.87 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3400600003408012
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Year built: 1951

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $69,230
      • Annual tax amount: $714
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,368/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$170,000-5.6%$184/sqft
        Source: DABR MLS #958752 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listed for sale$180,000+300%$195/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/10/1998Sold$45,000$49/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$714 -1.6%$24,240
        2023$726 -5%$24,240
        2022$765 +25.7%$24,240 +20.6%
        2021$608 -0.2%$20,100
        2020$610 -0.3%$20,100
        2019$611 +121.3%$20,100 +8.2%
        2018$276 $18,570 +11.8%
        2017$276 -0.1%$16,605
        2016$276 -11.1%$16,605
        2015$311 $16,605
        2014$311 +1.5%$16,605
        2013$306 -40.5%$16,605 -9.2%
        2012$515 -2%$18,288
        2011$525 +4.7%$18,288
        2010$502 -15.7%$18,288 -12%
        2009$595 +3%$20,784
        2008$578 +1.3%$20,784
        2007$571 -45.5%$20,784 +1.4%
        2006$1,047 +135.5%$20,503
        2005$445 -72%$20,503 0%
        2004$1,589 +13%$20,510 +15%
        2003$1,406 -0.2%$17,830
        2002$1,409 +11.9%$17,830 +10.6%
        2000$1,259 $16,120

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,061/mo
        Principal & interest
        $902
        Property taxes
        $159
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45506

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable