Skip main navigation
Sold for $445,000
  • $445,000

    427 Plantation Rd, Amherst, VA 24521

    4beds
    2,828sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    5.4 Acres Lot
    $461,000 Zestimate®
    $157/sqft
    $2,394 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $461,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,394/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,394/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,394/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,621/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,621/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on 5.4 serene acres, this 2,828 sq. ft. log cabin offers a perfect blend of rustic charm and modern amenities. The spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home features soaring vaulted ceilings in the living, dining, and kitchen areas, centered around a wood-burning chimney with a gas hookup option. The kitchen is a chef's dream with granite countertops and ample space for entertaining. Two bedrooms are conveniently located on the main level, while the private primary suit is tucked away upstairs. The fully finished basement is perfect for a family room and an additional space that could be an office or the 4th bedroom (no official closet) A massive 50x28 workshop/garage, equipped with 12-ft overhead doors and fully wired for electricity, offers endless possibilities, whether for a home gym, workspace, parking for 2 RVS, or storage. The master bathroom was tastefully updated in 2023, and an additional shed has been converted into a cozy home office, making this property the ideal retreat.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeremiah Cochenour 434-401-0844 jeremiah@baldguyassociates.com,

    Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

    Bought with:

    Jeremiah Cochenour, 0225203013

    Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 354201MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 12 x 20
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 187
    • Dimensions: 11 x 17
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 364
    • Dimensions: 14 x 26
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 513
    • Dimensions: 19 x 27
    Office
    • Level: First
    • Area: 209
    • Dimensions: 19 x 11
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Great Room, High Speed Internet, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Glass Doors, Great Room, Basement
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,828
    • Total interior livable area: 2,828 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,764
    • Finished area below ground: 1,064

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Off Street, Circular Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 5.40 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Undergrnd Utilities
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14078
    • Zoning: AG

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Log
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1995

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $120 annually
    • Services included: Road Maintenance

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/22/2024Sold$445,000+1.2%$157/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354201 Report a problem
    10/11/2024Listed for sale$439,900$156/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354201 Report a problem
    10/7/2024Pending sale$439,900$156/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354201 Report a problem
    9/20/2024Listed for sale$439,900$156/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354201 Report a problem
    9/10/2024Listing removed$439,900$156/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354201 Report a problem
    9/9/2024Pending sale$439,900$156/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354201 Report a problem
    9/4/2024Price change$439,900-2.2%$156/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354201 Report a problem
    8/22/2024Listed for sale$450,000+31.6%$159/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354201 Report a problem
    1/13/2021Sold$342,000-2.3%$121/sqft
    Source: LMLS #328314 Report a problem
    11/10/2020Listed for sale$350,000+66.7%$124/sqft
    Source: Karl Miller Realty LLC #328314 Report a problem
    10/1/2010Sold$210,000-16%$74/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    11/14/2009Listed for sale$249,900$88/sqft
    Source: PRUDENTIAL REALTY SERVICES #255532 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,569 $257,200
    2023$1,569 $257,200
    2022$1,569 $257,200
    2021$1,569 +11.7%$257,200 +11.7%
    2020$1,404 +12%$230,200 +12%
    2018$1,254 $205,600
    2017$1,254 $205,600
    2016$1,254 +8.9%$205,600
    2015$1,151 $205,600
    2014$1,151 +8.3%$205,600 +0.5%
    2013$1,063 $204,500
    2012$1,063 $204,500
    2011$1,063 $204,500
    2010$1,063 $204,500
    2009$1,063 -20%$204,500
    2008$1,329 +46.5%$204,500 +37.5%
    2007$907 $148,700
    2006$907 $148,700
    2005$907 +15%$148,700 +11.2%
    2004$789 +5.4%$133,700
    2003$749 $133,700
    2002$749 +2.4%$133,700 +27.9%
    2001$732 $104,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24521