Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: CB Cascade RE - Winthrop
    $675,000

    427 Rendezvous Road, Winthrop, WA 98862

    3beds
    1,895sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    29.43 Acres Lot
    $653,400 Zestimate®
    $356/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive lower pasturePrivate officeAttached oversized two-car garageThoughtfully designed single-level homeNew induction cooktop
    Perched on a bluff with sweeping panoramic views, this rare 29+ acre property borders thousands of acres of State land on three sides, offering exceptional privacy & direct access to the surrounding landscape. Enjoy vistas of snow-capped peaks, the upper Rendezvous Valley, shimmering Lake Pearrygin & your own wildflower-filled meadow—every window captures a postcard-worthy scene. This thoughtfully designed single-level home (1,895 sq ft) features 3 bedrooms, 1.75 baths and a spacious great room with an open kitchen, all oriented to maximize the views. New induction cooktop, new dishwasher & more new kitchen appliances make entertaining effortless. An attached oversized two-car garage includes a private office, while the detached 30' x 48' utility/pole building provides abundant space for equipment, storage, and recreational gear. Two wells offer reliable water, and the expansive lower pasture presents excellent potential for equestrian use. Step outside to immediate access of hiking, biking, and snowshoe trails—explore for hours without retracing your steps. Located just 5 miles from downtown Winthrop, yet offering a true sense of seclusion and tranquility.
    18 hours
    |
    184
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathleen Curtiss,

    CB Cascade RE - Winthrop

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2523650MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Stove/Free Standing, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: electric, Water Heater Location: laundry room
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
      • Flooring: Bamboo/Cork, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,895
      • Total interior livable area: 1,895 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, RV Parking
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Mountain(s), See Remarks, Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 29.43 Acres
      • Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Dead End Street, Drought Resistant Landscape, Secluded, Deck, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, RV Parking, Shop
      • Topography: Equestrian,Rolling,Steep Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Brush, Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3521170001
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal/Vinyl, See Remarks
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1998
      • Major remodel year: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: OCEC
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Individual Well, Private
      • Utilities for property: Starlink & Methow Net

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Trail(s)
      • Subdivision: Rendezvous
      Location
      • Region: Winthrop

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $356/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $661,300
      • Annual tax amount: $5,324
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Farm Home Loan,FHA
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $653,400

        $621,000 - $686,000

        $3,073/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$675,000+109.6%$356/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2523650 Report a problem
        8/18/2015Sold$322,000-7.7%$170/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #626641 Report a problem
        7/8/2015Pending sale$349,000$184/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Winthrop Realty #626641 Report a problem
        3/19/2015Listed for sale$349,000+14.4%$184/sqft
        8/5/2005Sold$305,000$161/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,396 +11.7%$661,300 +8.3%
        2023$4,832 +4.8%$610,800 +66.4%
        2022$4,612 +16.7%$367,100
        2021$3,953 -5.8%$367,100 +14.2%
        2020$4,199 +16.9%$321,500
        2019$3,591 $321,500
        2018$3,591 +4.6%$321,500
        2017$3,434 -5.2%$321,500 -13.7%
        2016$3,623 +10.1%$372,400
        2015$3,290 -12.5%$372,400
        2013$3,759 $372,400
        2011-- $372,400 -10%
        2010-- $413,700 +36%
        2009$2,603 $304,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98862

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable