Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $294,400

    427 W Michigan St, Appleton, WI 54911

    3beds
    1,440sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1961
    6,969 Square Feet Lot
    $294,400 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $1,837 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $294,400

    $280,000 - $309,000

    $1,837/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,837/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,837/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,895/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,895/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nicely maintained "larger than it looks" ranch in quiet neighborhood on North side of Appleton. Spacious living room, eat in kitchen with large pantry, Roomy bedrooms with hardwood floors and plenty of storage. Partial finished lower level has 2nd fireplace. Showings to start Wednesday, September 19, 2018. Open House on Sunday, September 23, 2018. All offers to be presented Monday, September 24, 2018.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 316289700
    • Zoning: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

• Living/Great Rm Level: Main
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
    • LOWER LEVEL: Full, Partial Finished
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
    • Building Style: 1 Story
    • DRIVEWAY: Concrete
    • BARRIER FREE FEATURES: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • WASTE: Municipal Sewer
    • WATER: Municipal Public Water
    • Dining Area Level: Main
    • MASTER BD/BATH FEATURES: Master Bed 1st Floor
    • Laundry Rm Level: Main
    • INTERIOR MISC INCLUDED: At Least 1 Bathtub, Walk-In Shower, Pantry
    • Unfin Rm 2 Lvl: Lower
    • Unfin Rm 3 Lvl: Lower
    • Water Frontage: 0
    • Acres Est: 0.16
    • Kitchen: 9X10
    • Laundry Rm: 9X13
    • Unfin Rm 1 Lvl: Lower
    • Unfin Rm 1 Desc: Other
    • Unfin Rm 3 Desc: Other
    • Unfin Rm 2 Desc: Other
    • Municipality (Formatted): City of Appleton
    • Status: Pending
    • FIREPLACES: 2 Fireplaces
    • Tax ID: 31-6-2897-00

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/12/2018Listing removed$150,000$104/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Fox Cities #50191801 Report a problem
    11/12/2018Pending sale$150,000-2%$104/sqft
    10/31/2018Sold$153,000+2%$106/sqft
    Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50191801 Report a problem
    9/19/2018Listed for sale$150,000+22.4%$104/sqft
    8/27/2011Sold$122,500-1.9%$85/sqft
    Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50033819 Report a problem
    5/22/2011Listed for sale$124,900$87/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Group, Inc. #NE6EQ Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,031 -4.5%$212,400
    2023$3,174 +1.7%$212,400 +37.5%
    2022$3,121 -1.8%$154,500
    2021$3,177 +9.3%$154,500 +2.2%
    2020$2,908 +3.3%$151,200
    2019$2,814 +8%$151,200 +22.9%
    2018$2,607 +0.3%$123,000
    2017$2,600 +1.9%$123,000
    2016$2,551 -1.7%$123,000
    2015$2,595 +0.9%$123,000
    2014$2,572 -7.4%$123,000 -6.7%
    2013$2,777 -0.2%$131,900
    2012$2,783 -1.9%$131,900
    2011$2,836 +0.1%$131,900
    2010$2,832 +4.8%$131,900
    2009$2,703 +1.4%$131,900
    2008$2,665 +0.1%$131,900
    2007$2,662 +1.8%$131,900
    2006$2,614 +5.5%$131,900 +19.2%
    2005$2,478 +0.3%$110,700
    2004$2,470 +1.4%$110,700
    2003$2,436 $110,700
    2002-- $110,700 +14.1%
    2001-- $97,000
    2000-- $97,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54911