Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $185,000

    4270 Valley Rd, Cleveland, OH 44109

    5beds
    2,384sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1914
    -- sqft lot
    $185,700 Zestimate®
    $78/sqft
    $1,145 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $185,700

    $175,000 - $197,000

    $1,145/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,145/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,145/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,370/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,370/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious duplex...a great opportunity for investment or owner occupant with its prime location and excellent condition. The first floor unit, currently rented at $950 and includes a light filled living room, dining room and kitchen. There are 2 bedrooms with hardwood flooring and 1 bath unit on the first floor. The second floor unit has a living room with full front balcony and it opens to the dining room and kitchen. There are two bedrooms with hardwood flooring on the second floor, one with a ceiling fan, and share the hall bath. The third floor, which is included in the second floor living space, offers a huge third bedroom and storage space. There is a laundry in the shared lower level and off street parking. Newer furnaces, hot water tanks, electric panels and more. Great location near highways and shopping!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Seth B Task 216-276-1626 clientcare@taskteamcle.com,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty

    Bought with:

    Danielle M Acosta, 2018004706

    HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5181449MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,384
    • Total interior livable area: 2,384 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,384

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, Off Site, Paved
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Balcony
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    Lot
    • Size: 4,081 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00912016

Condition
    • Year built: 1914

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Cleveland
    • Subdivision: Boyer Const Companys Broadvie

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$185,000-2.6%$78/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5181449 Report a problem
    3/1/2026Pending sale$189,900$80/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5181449 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Contingent$189,900$80/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5181449 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Listing removed$950
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/17/2026Listed for sale$189,900+31.9%$80/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5181449 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listed for rent$950+5.6%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/6/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/3/2024Listed for rent$900-9.5%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/12/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/6/2023Price change$995-9.1%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/27/2022Price change$1,095-8.4%
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium_1 Report a problem
    10/13/2022Listed for rent$1,195$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium_1 Report a problem
    8/26/2022Sold$144,000-0.6%$60/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4386865 Report a problem
    7/23/2022Pending sale$144,900$61/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4386865 Report a problem
    7/5/2022Listed for sale$144,900$61/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4386865 Report a problem
    7/1/2022Pending sale$144,900$61/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4386865 Report a problem
    6/29/2022Listed for sale$144,900+180.8%$61/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4386865 Report a problem
    9/20/2017Sold$51,600$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,332 +35%$50,400 +56.3%
    2023$2,468 +0.6%$32,240
    2022$2,454 +1%$32,240
    2021$2,430 +11.5%$32,240 +29%
    2020$2,179 +6.6%$24,990
    2019$2,045 +1.7%$24,990
    2018$2,010 +51.7%$24,990 +1.8%
    2017$1,324 +0.8%$24,540
    2016$1,313 $24,540
    2015$1,313 -15%$24,540 -10%
    2014$1,546 +1.8%$27,270
    2013$1,519 +2.9%$27,270
    2012$1,476 +2.1%$27,270 -15.8%
    2011$1,445 +901.7%$32,380
    2010$144 -26.1%$32,380
    2009$195 -90.6%$32,380 -11%
    2008$2,087 +3.3%$36,370
    2007$2,020 +0.1%$36,370
    2006$2,018 +6.5%$36,370 +10.6%
    2005$1,894 +1.2%$32,870
    2004$1,873 +1.1%$32,870
    2003$1,853 +12.4%$32,870 +11.4%
    2002$1,648 -42.8%$29,510
    2001$2,883 +4.5%$29,510
    2000$2,759 $29,510

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Old Brooklyn