Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,100,000

    4276 Dorn Rd, Big Torch Key, FL 33042

    3beds
    960sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    6,000 Square Feet Lot
    $1,037,600 Zestimate®
    $1,146/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to your slice of paradise! Down in Big Torch Key, you'll feel a sense of solitude, satisfaction and serenity. Minimal, if any, noise or light pollution on this Key; look up at night and you will see stars you've never seen before! Quick and easy access to the Atlantic and Gulf of America, plenty of fishing spots and places to relax on the water without those big upper Key crowds. The adjacent vacant lot for sale is owned by the same person - a perfect opportunity to purchase two lots and transform into one! With this dock size already at 65', imagine how many more boats you could dock with both lots! Vacant land MLS#A12018646 **Water photos at the end are for reference to show what the water looks like at the end of the canal. This home does not directly have this view**
    15 hours
    |
    228
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dylan Calhoun 305-310-3983,

    Luxe Properties

    Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A12018522MLS LogoOriginating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,244
      • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Covered
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Canal
      • Waterfront features: WF/Ocean Access, Canal Front, Canal Width 1-80 Feet
      • Frontage length: 65
      Lot
      • Size: 6,000 Square Feet
      • Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00243622001300
      • Zoning: IS

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Other, Septic Tank
      • Water: Other

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None, No Subdiv/Park Info
      • Subdivision: Torchwood West Unit 2
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Big Torch Key

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,146/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $581,732
      • Annual tax amount: $4,878
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,037,600

        $986,000 - $1.09M

        $4,432/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000$1,146/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A12018522 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,081 +9%$430,707 +10%
        2024$4,661 +22.5%$391,552 +10%
        2023$3,806 +3.4%$355,956 +6.5%
        2022$3,682 +4.6%$334,180 +10%
        2021$3,521 -10.2%$303,800 -11.6%
        2020$3,922 $343,814 -3.1%
        2019$3,922 +3.9%$354,683 +5.4%
        2018$3,775 +4.3%$336,622 +30.3%
        2017$3,618 +14.2%$258,313 -3.8%
        2016$3,168 -0.9%$268,567 -0.3%
        2015$3,198 $269,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33042

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable