Skip main navigation
Sold for $599,900
  • $599,900

    428 Breakneck Hill Road, Middlebury, CT 06762

    2beds
    1,749sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    4.07 Acres Lot
    $600,200 Zestimate®
    $343/sqft
    $3,110 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $600,200

    $546,000 - $660,000

    $3,110/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,110/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,110/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,259/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,259/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Set on more than 4 peaceful, pastoral acres, this beautifully remodeled ranch offers the ideal blend of character, craftsmanship, and modern comfort. Lovingly restored during the owner's tenure, the home showcases thoughtful upgrades and timeless details throughout. A newly built oversized two car garage provides excellent storage and convenience. Inside, the custom kitchen-designed and crafted by Bushka Lumber & Millwork-anchors the heart of the home with exceptional quality and style. The adjoining dining area features the original stone bread oven, adding warmth and authenticity to the space. The great room is centered around a striking stone fireplace, creating a welcoming gathering place in every season. A three season sunroom extends the living area and invites you to enjoy the surrounding landscape-no curtains needed, just uninterrupted views of nature. The primary bedroom, originally two separate rooms, offers generous space and flexibility. Additional updates include newer mechanicals and new cedar siding on three sides, ensuring both comfort and longevity. A rare opportunity to own a true country retreat with craftsmanship, acreage, and privacy-all within desirable Middlebury.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Ann Hebert (203)592-0186,

    BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes 203-758-1300

    Bought with:

    Sandy Burnell, RES.0804991

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24155123MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Remodeled, Built-in Features, Quartz Counters, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), French Doors, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Wired for Data, Open Floorplan, Entrance Foyer
    • Windows: Thermopane Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,749
    • Total interior livable area: 1,749 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,749

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Private
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Porch, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 4.07 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 1192830
    • Zoning: R80

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding, Shake Siding, Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Fiberglass
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Insulation, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Library, Medical Facilities, Playground, Private School(s), Stables/Riding
    Location
    • Region: Middlebury

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$599,900$343/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24155123 Report a problem
    4/5/2026Pending sale$599,900$343/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24155123 Report a problem
    3/1/2026Listed for sale$599,900+79.1%$343/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24155123 Report a problem
    4/24/2007Sold$335,000$192/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #W1036958 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,974 -0.2%$306,700
    2024$9,998 +1.1%$306,700
    2023$9,894 +3.2%$306,700
    2022$9,587 +16.1%$306,700 +29.4%
    2021$8,255 -0.8%$237,000
    2020$8,319 +5.1%$237,000
    2019$7,916 +2.7%$237,000
    2018$7,705 +3.2%$237,000
    2017$7,463 +11%$237,000 +6.1%
    2015$6,726 +2.7%$223,300
    2014$6,552 +1.7%$223,300
    2013$6,444 +2.8%$223,300
    2012$6,268 +4.2%$223,300 -11.7%
    2011$6,014 +0.7%$252,800
    2009$5,974 +1.8%$252,800
    2008$5,867 +6%$252,800
    2007$5,536 +9.2%$252,800 +52.3%
    2005$5,071 -0.9%$165,980
    2004$5,116 +8.2%$165,980 0%
    2003$4,728 +11.6%$166,000 +25.5%
    2000$4,238 $132,240

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06762