Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $55,700

    428 Ridge Rd SE APT 305, Washington, DC 20019

    1beds
    844sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1958
    -- sqft lot
    $123,700 Zestimate®
    $66/sqft
    $287/mo HOA

    What's special

    Mirrored entry wall
    AGENTS - PLEASE VIEW AGENT REMARKS IN BRIGHT MLS. 1 bed / 1 bath condo in Ridgecrest Condominium Association in SE Washington DC. The bathroom is in fair condition as well as the bedroom. Living area has good closet space including a linen closet, plus a mirrored entry wall. Drywall throughout the ceilings has been patched and taped — just needs sanding and paint. The kitchen is where the work is: old cabinets, coil-top stove, basic fridge, laminate counters, and exposed conduit on the ceiling — plan on gutting it. New flooring, kitchen rehab, and paint will get this unit rent-ready for $1,300–$1,500/month rental income. Near Benning Road Metro. Not historic — no permit headaches. Cash only — no master insurance policy on the building, so no bank loans. Sold AS-IS. Do your own homework on the HOA before you buy. Offers may be entered ONLINE through Friday, June 5, 2026 at 4:00 pm. AT SELLER'S DISCRETION, AN OFFER MAY BE ACCEPTED AT ANY TIME.
    18 hours
    |
    13
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matt Naha 202-670-7029,

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2263004MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Features
      • Combination Kitchen/Dining, Floor Plan - Traditional
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 844
      • Total interior livable area: 844 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 844
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On Street, Parking Lot
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Features: Urban Land-Cristiana-Sunnysider
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade
      • Parcel number: 5397//2020
      • Zoning: RA-1
      • Zoning description: Residential Apartment

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available, Sewer Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Condo and coop fee: $287 monthly
      • Subdivision: Fort Dupont Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: None
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Insurance, Snow Removal, Trash, Reserve Funds, Gas, Water
      • HOA name: Ridgecrest Condominium Association
      Location
      • Region: Washington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $66/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $64,490
      • Annual tax amount: $512
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Mahdi Nahavandian

      (202) 670-7029

Estimated market value

        $123,700

        $100,000 - $148,000

        $1,633/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$55,700-16.6%$66/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2263004 Report a problem
        9/1/2021Sold$66,790+39.4%$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/6/2016Sold$47,900-4%$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/30/2016Listed for sale$49,900$59/sqft
        Source: Independent Realty Inc #DC9652221 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$530 -0.7%$77,950 +0.1%
        2024$533 +9.3%$77,900 +8%
        2023$488 +8.2%$72,100 +8%
        2022$451 -0.9%$66,790
        2021$455 -19.9%$66,790
        2020$568 +3%$66,790 +3%
        2018$551 +0.7%$64,870 +0.7%
        2017$548 -0.1%$64,420 -0.1%
        2016$548 +7%$64,490 +7%
        2015$512 +1.9%$60,260 +1.9%
        2014$503 $59,130 +5.2%
        2013-- $56,190
        2012-- $56,190
        2011-- $56,190 -44.9%
        2010-- $101,890 -27.5%
        2009-- $140,480 +89.1%
        2007$654 $74,280 +19.2%
        2006-- $62,310 +11.9%
        2005$170 $55,700
        2004$170 +7.8%$55,700 +20%
        2003$158 $46,420
        2002$158 +105.8%$46,420 +22.2%
        2001$77 $37,980

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fort Dupont

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable