OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY, MAY 17TH FROM 1-4pm. Crafted as a private urban retreat, this exceptional residence offers a refined blend of sleek modern architecture and effortlessly elegant living in the coveted enclave of Terrell Hills. Clean lines, curated finishes, and a light-filled interior create a sophisticated aesthetic aligned with today's most discerning tastes. Spanning nearly 4,000 square feet, the home is thoughtfully designed to balance grand, open concept living with intimate spaces for quiet retreat. A welcoming front reception lounge, anchored by a soft, ambient fireplace, sets the tone for both relaxed evenings and elevated entertaining. At the heart of the home, a dramatic two-story great room seamlessly unites the kitchen and living spaces, where soaring ceilings and walls of natural light create an airy, expansive atmosphere. The well-appointed kitchen serves as both a functional workspace and a central gathering point-perfectly suited for hosting, where conversations flow as effortlessly as the evening. The adjoining breakfast nook opens to an outdoor kitchen and covered patio, inviting seamless indoor-outdoor living and effortless entertaining beneath the Texas sky. The main-level owner's suite is a private sanctuary, thoughtfully positioned apart from a secondary guest suite for optimal comfort and privacy. Upstairs, two additional ensuite bedrooms accompany a versatile loft and flexible studio space-ideal for a private office, fitness room, or creative retreat. Ideally located just minutes from downtown San Antonio, Terrell Hills remains one of the city's most established and prestigious communities, known for its timeless charm, proximity, and enduring appeal. Step into the lifestyle you've envisioned-schedule your private tour and experience this home in person.
For sale
Price cut: $255K (5/11)
$995,000
428 RITTIMAN RD, Terrell Hills, TX 78209
4beds
3,934sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
0.26 Acres Lot
$960,700 Zestimate®
$253/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Soft ambient fireplaceSleek modern architectureVersatile loftClean linesOutdoor kitchenPrivate sanctuaryWalls of natural light
- 24 days |
- 1,173 |
- 51 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Guerrero TREC #700845 (210) 260-4889,
Coldwell Banker D'Ann Harper
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1960670
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Multi-Closets, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 14 x 20
Bedroom 2
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
- Area: 170
- Dimensions: 10 x 17
Dining room
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Family room
- Area: 570
- Dimensions: 30 x 19
Kitchen
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Living room
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Office
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Heating
- Central, 2 Units, Electric
Cooling
- Two Central
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Indoor Grill, Disposal, Dishwasher, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- Three Living Area, Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Two Eating Areas, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar, Study/Library, Loft, Utility Room Inside, Secondary Bedroom Down, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: One, Two, Living Room, Family Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,934 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: 1/4 - 1/2 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 058810000100
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Water System
- Utilities for property: City Garbage service
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: Terrell Hills
Location
- Region: Terrell Hills
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $253/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,028,000
- Annual tax amount: $21,165
- Price range: $995K - $995K
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$960,700
$913,000 - $1.01M
$5,615/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $995,000-20.4%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+59.2%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2021 | Pending sale | $785,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2021 | Contingent | $785,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2021 | Listed for sale | $785,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2021 | Pending sale | $785,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2021 | Contingent | $785,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2021 | Price change | $785,000-5.8%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2021 | Price change | $833,500-1.8%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2021 | Price change | $848,500-5.7%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $900,000-6.9%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2021 | Price change | $967,000-2.1%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2021 | Price change | $987,600-0.9%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2021 | Price change | $997,000-9.4%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+46.7%$280/sqft |
Source: Profit Realty #1503379 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $749,900$191/sqft |
Source: Local MLS #1294102 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2018 | Pending sale | $749,900$191/sqft |
Source: Kuper Sotheby's International Realty #1294102 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2018 | Price change | $749,900-6.1%$191/sqft |
| 2/22/2018 | Price change | $799,000-11.1%$203/sqft |
| 7/26/2017 | Listed for sale | $899,000$229/sqft |
Source: Kuper Sotheby's Int'l Realty #1258764 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,824 -4.8% | $1,027,023 +10% |
| 2024 | $11,371 -0.4% | $933,657 +10% |
| 2023 | $11,414 -15.4% | $848,779 +10% |
| 2022 | $13,484 -16.7% | $771,617 +10% |
| 2021 | $16,184 | $701,470 0% |
| 2020 | $16,184 +0.7% | $701,700 +0.7% |
| 2019 | $16,067 | $697,040 +2% |
| 2018 | $16,067 +62.9% | $683,090 +58.9% |
| 2017 | $9,866 +330.2% | $430,000 +328.7% |
| 2016 | $2,293 -2% | $100,310 +11.5% |
| 2015 | $2,340 | $90,000 -10.3% |
| 2014 | $2,340 | $100,310 |
| 2013 | -- | $100,310 -5.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $105,760 |
| 2011 | -- | $105,760 +38.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $76,290 -2.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $77,950 +49.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $52,000 +15.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $45,000 -37.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $72,070 +99.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $36,180 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78209