Skip main navigation
Sold for $600,000
  • $600,000

    4280 McDowell Rd, Lapeer, MI 48446

    3beds
    3,050sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    10.19 Acres Lot
    $600,200 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $3,407 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $600,200

    $540,000 - $672,000

    $3,407/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,407/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,407/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,660/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,660/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover the perfect blend of modern luxury and homesteading heritage in this meticulously maintained 3,050 sq ft split-level home, cherished by only two owners since 2001. Situated on 10 sprawling acres, the interior shines with a fully updated kitchen, fresh paint, new fixtures, and stylish LVP flooring throughout the lower level. The functional layout features a coveted first-floor primary suite and a cozy sunroom anchored by a gas fireplace, while a dedicated mudroom addition leads to the oversized 2-car garage. Peace of mind comes standard with a new furnace (2024). Outside, the property is a true producer's paradise, featuring a mature orchard of peach, cherry, apricot, apple, and pear trees, alongside two full-sized chicken coops, a pig pen, and a horse stall. The massive barn with a heated shop offers the ultimate workspace for any hobbyist or professional. This rare estate seamlessly combines move-in-ready comfort with the infrastructure to live your farmhouse dreams.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ross Rossan 248-259-6441,

    Epique Realty

    Bought with:

    Nicholas A Pinozzi, 6502430978

    Social House Real Estate Group LLC

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261017825MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 300
    • Dimensions: 20 X 15
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 X 11
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 X 12
    Great room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 400
    • Dimensions: 20 X 20
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 X 12
    Laundry
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 64
    • Dimensions: 8 X 8
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,050 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,050

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One And One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 10.19 Acres
    • Dimensions: 330 x 1334
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01702701780
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement, Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$600,000-3.2%$197/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261017825 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$619,900$203/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261017825 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$619,900$203/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261017825 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listing removed$619,900$203/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261008955 Report a problem
    3/14/2026Price change$619,900-2.4%$203/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261008955 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for sale$635,000+9.5%$208/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261008955 Report a problem
    10/18/2024Sold$580,000+0.9%$190/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20240038064 Report a problem
    9/2/2024Pending sale$575,000$189/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20240038064 Report a problem
    8/28/2024Price change$575,000-0.7%$189/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20240038064 Report a problem
    7/16/2024Price change$579,000-3.5%$190/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20240038064 Report a problem
    6/3/2024Listed for sale$600,000$197/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20240038064 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,955 -13.5%$386,700 +5.7%
    2024$3,414 +5.8%$365,900 +13.5%
    2023$3,228 +9.9%$322,300 +14.7%
    2022$2,939 +0.9%$280,900 +5.9%
    2021$2,913 $265,200 +13.3%
    2020-- $234,000 +13.9%
    2018$2,854 +0.5%$205,500 +2%
    2017$2,840 $201,500 +7.6%
    2016-- $187,300 +15%
    2015-- $162,800 +7.3%
    2014-- $151,700 +4.3%
    2013-- $145,400 +11%
    2012-- $131,000 -11%
    2011-- $147,200 -2%
    2010-- $150,200 -7.9%
    2009-- $163,000 -14.8%
    2008-- $191,300 -1.1%
    2007-- $193,400 -1.8%
    2006-- $197,000 +5.2%
    2005-- $187,200 +0.6%
    2004-- $186,000 +1.9%
    2003-- $182,600 +5.9%
    2002-- $172,500 +543.7%
    2001-- $26,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48446