Charming log cabin on 8.79 private acres bordering thousands of acres of US Forest Service. This property is so charming! 2 bed / 2 bath well maintained log home with a large 50' x 24' 1,200 sqft shop wired for 220. Power, well, and septic all in place. Mix topography with areas of dense lush timber. Live water. No cell service, but wifi through Starlink. Easy all season access with well maintained roads. Abundant wildlife, with turkeys and mule deer, making this private retreat a nature lover’s dream. Borders district 270. A short 20 minutes to Darby. 1hr 30 minutes to Missoula.
Active
Price cut: $49K (7/17)
$699,999
4284 N Fork Rye Creek Rd, Darby, MT 59829
2beds
2,160sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
8.79 Acres Lot
$671,100 Zestimate®
$324/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming log cabinLive water
- 65 days
- 363
- 20
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Courtney C Ferguson 406-830-5474,
Real Broker, LLC
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30074113
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,160 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 8.79 Acres
- Topography: Sloping,Varied
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 13117725101030000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Darby
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $324/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $346,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,058
- Date on market: 7/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$671,100
$638,000 - $705,000
$2,117/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/17/2026 | Price change | $699,999-6.5%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+42.7%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $525,000+102.7%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2020 | Price change | $259,000-3.7%$120/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Brokers of Montana #22007085 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2020 | Price change | $269,000-3.6%$125/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Brokers of Montana #22007085 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2020 | Price change | $279,000-3.5%$129/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Brokers of Montana #22007085 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2020 | Price change | $289,000-3.3%$134/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Brokers of Montana #22007085 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $299,000$138/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Brokers of Montana #22007085 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $965 -40.4% | $346,600 -3.9% |
| 2024 | $1,620 | $360,600 |
| 2023 | -- | $360,600 +67% |
| 2022 | $1,105 +2.7% | $215,900 |
| 2021 | $1,076 +6.4% | $215,900 +15.2% |
| 2020 | $1,011 -4.4% | $187,470 |
| 2019 | $1,058 +2.3% | $187,470 +10.7% |
| 2018 | $1,033 -0.4% | $169,300 |
| 2017 | $1,037 -12.3% | $169,300 -12.9% |
| 2016 | $1,183 0% | $194,300 |
| 2015 | $1,183 +0.4% | $194,300 +72.4% |
| 2014 | $1,178 | $112,689 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





