Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,995,000

    4285 Frying Pan Rd, Basalt, CO 81621

    4beds
    3,092sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    2 Acres Lot
    $2,760,400 Zestimate®
    $969/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storage shedAlder cabinetryGranite surfacesNew windows
    Set on a private acreage along the scenic Frying Pan corridor, this inviting home offers a rare combination of space, flexibility, and proximity to Basalt. Located just minutes from town and free from HOA restrictions, the property allows for short-term rentals and is served by its own domestic well. Has ability to Add an ADU with approvals. Positioned directly across from a public access point to the Frying Pan River, it's an ideal setting for those who value outdoor living and year-round recreation. The home features warm Brazilian cherry hardwood floors, alder cabinetry, and granite surfaces, creating a timeless mountain aesthetic. Recent updates include new windows, roof, water softener, and appliances. Additional highlights include owned solar panels, Starlink connectivity, a storage shed, and a yurt offering flexible, non-conforming use. Offered fully furnished, this property presents a unique opportunity to enjoy Colorado living with both comfort and versatility.
    28 days
    |
    783
    |
    29
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Wirkler (970)927-9955,

    Engel & Volkers Roaring Fork

    Source: AGSMLS,MLS#: 192447

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,092
      • Total interior livable area: 3,092 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,753
      • Finished area below ground: 1,338

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Carport
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 246702300025
      • Zoning: SFR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $969/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,430,340
      • Annual tax amount: $8,623
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing terms: New Loan,Cash
      • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Freezer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Window Coverings, Water Softener, Satellite Dish, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,760,400

        $2.62M - $2.90M

        $7,345/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$2,995,000$969/sqft
        Source: AGSMLS #192447 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,844 +97%$95,830 -3.7%
        2023$3,474 -2.7%$99,470 +130.1%
        2022$3,570 $43,220 -2.8%
        2021-- $44,460
        2020$3,401 -0.9%$44,460
        2019$3,433 $44,460 -0.9%
        2018$3,433 -1.8%$44,870
        2017$3,497 +5.6%$44,870 +26.6%
        2016$3,311 +24.4%$35,440
        2015$2,662 +6%$35,440 +0.7%
        2014$2,512 $35,200
        2013-- $35,200 -11.3%
        2012-- $39,680
        2011-- $39,680 -39.3%
        2010-- $65,360
        2009-- $65,360 +20%
        2008-- $54,480
        2007-- $54,480 +22.9%
        2006-- $44,320
        2005-- $44,320 +0.8%
        2004-- $43,980 -1%
        2003-- $44,430 -7.6%
        2002-- $48,060
        2001-- $48,060

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81621