Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $255,000

    429 Sessions Rd, Elgin, SC 29045

    3beds
    2,261sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    2 Acres Lot
    $254,900 Zestimate®
    $113/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away on a private, tree-lined homesite, this beautifully maintained brick home presents the kind of space, privacy, and flexibility that’s getting harder to find. Set on a generous lot surrounded by mature trees, this property delivers a quiet, retreat-like setting while still keeping you close to everything Elgin and Northeast Columbia has in store.Inside, you’re welcomed by soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and a layout designed for both everyday living and gathering. The main living area features warm hardwood floors, a fireplace focal point, and easy flow into multiple dining spaces—perfect for hosting or simply enjoying a slower pace at home. The kitchen provides extensive cabinetry, ample counter space, and room to move, making it ideal for everything from weeknight meals to weekend entertaining. The primary suite is a true retreat with vaulted ceilings, generous space, and an en-suite bath featuring dual vanities, a soaking tub, and separate shower. Additional bedrooms has the flexibility for family, guests, or a dedicated home office.Step outside and the lifestyle really opens up. A large deck and screened porch create the perfect setting for outdoor dining, relaxing mornings, or evening gatherings, all overlooking a spacious backyard with room to spread out, play, or simply enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Additional highlights include a dedicated laundry room, ample storage, and a functional layout designed for comfort and convenience.Located in the growing Elgin area, this home has easy access to Sandhills shopping and dining, top-rated Kershaw County schools, and a quick commute to Columbia via I-20. Enjoy the balance of quiet, country-style living with the convenience of nearby amenities.A rare opportunity to own a private, spacious property in a highly desirable location—this is one you’ll want to experience in person. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
    27 days
    |
    4,104
    |
    369
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Duncan,

    Upside Realty LLC

    Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 631978MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,261
      • Total interior livable area: 2,261 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached Carport
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3060000053

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $113/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $180,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,166
      • Date on market: 4/19/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $254,900

        $242,000 - $268,000

        $1,994/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$255,000$113/sqft
        Source: Consolidated MLS #631978 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Listed for sale$255,000+88.9%$113/sqft
        Source: Consolidated MLS #631978 Report a problem
        7/15/1999Sold$135,000$60/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,166 -0.6%$180,600
        2023$1,173 +4.2%$180,600
        2022$1,126 +3.6%$180,600
        2021$1,087 +6.9%$180,600 -6.9%
        2020$1,017 -3.4%$194,000 +13.9%
        2019$1,052 +6.8%$170,300
        2018$985 $170,300
        2017-- $170,300 -2.7%
        2016$804 $175,100
        2015$804 $175,100 +2400%
        2014$804 $7,004
        2013-- $7,004 0%
        2011-- $7,005 +8%
        2010-- $6,485
        2009-- $6,485
        2008$814 +24.8%$6,485
        2007$652 -35.1%$6,485
        2006$1,004 $6,485 +13.6%
        2005-- $5,710
        2004-- $5,710
        2003-- $5,710
        2002-- $5,710
        2001-- $5,710 +18.5%
        2000-- $4,820

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29045

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable