Large Brick Range on Beautiful 4.7 Acres in Desirable Location*60x30 Barn w/concrete Fl & Electric*New HVAC 9/25*New Electric Panel 2/26*Vaulted Ceilings*Fireplace*Huge Living Rm * Family Rm on First Floor*Kitchen w/Granite*Walkout Basement*Detached 2 Car Garage w/Finished Living Space Above*Inground Swimming*Barn has it's own drive off Idlewild Rd*Home Needs Some TLC, but Solid Home with Incredible Opportunity
For sale
$599,900
4294 Idlewild Rd, Burlington, KY 41005
3beds
2,349sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in ----
4.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$255/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 51 days |
- 2,165 |
- 99 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Denise McCoy 859-912-1969,
RE/MAX Victory + Affiliates
Source: NKMLS,MLS#: 641096
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bath Adjoins, Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bathroom 2
- Features: Full Finished Bath, Tile Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 50
- Dimensions: 10 x 5
Bathroom 3
- Features: Full Finished Bath, Shower
- Level: Basement
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 8 x 5
Other
- Description: Concrete Floor, was used as 4th bdrm
- Features: Closet(s), See Remarks
- Level: Basement
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Bonus room
- Description: Multi-purpose rm above garage
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), See Remarks
- Level: Second
- Area: 264
- Dimensions: 22 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vinyl Flooring, Walk-Out Access
- Level: First
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Entry
- Features: Closet(s), Vinyl Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 16
- Dimensions: 4 x 4
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace(s), Laminate Flooring, Walk-Out Access, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
- Area: 500
- Dimensions: 25 x 20
Family room
- Description: Concrete Floor
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, See Remarks, Walk-Out Access
- Level: Basement
- Area: 560
- Dimensions: 28 x 20
Kitchen
- Features: Vinyl Flooring, Wood Cabinets
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Laundry
- Features: Laminate Flooring, Walk-Out Access
- Level: First
- Area: 64
- Dimensions: 8 x 8
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Other
- Description: Storage Rm
- Features: Storage
- Level: Basement
- Area: 310
- Dimensions: 31 x 10
Primary bath
- Features: Ceramic Tile Flooring, Shower With Bench
- Level: First
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 8 x 5
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Storage, Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Built-in Features, Dry Bar, Master Downstairs
- Doors: Multi Panel Doors
- Windows: Double Hung, Vinyl Clad Window(s)
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Stone, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,349
- Total interior livable area: 2,349 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Metal,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Valley
Lot
- Size: 4.7 Acres
- Dimensions: 330 x 630
- Features: Cleared, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Garage(s), Barn(s), Gazebo
- Parcel number: 025.0000022.00
- Zoning description: Residential
- Other equipment: Air Purifier
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $255/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $306,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,370
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900+214.9%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2016 | Sold | $190,500$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,370 -3.5% | $306,900 |
| 2023 | $3,491 +1.8% | $306,900 |
| 2022 | $3,430 -0.2% | $306,900 |
| 2021 | $3,437 +25.8% | $306,900 +31.7% |
| 2020 | $2,732 | $233,100 |
| 2019 | $2,732 +0.8% | $233,100 |
| 2018 | $2,711 +2.2% | $233,100 |
| 2017 | $2,653 | $233,100 +47.8% |
| 2015 | $2,653 +51.7% | $157,700 |
| 2013 | $1,749 | $157,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $157,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $157,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $157,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $157,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 41005