Welcome to a masterpiece of refined southern living! This stunning estate combines classic architectural elegance with a modern, airy interior, all set against a backdrop of serene woodlands. From the striking curb appeal to the secluded backyard, every detail of this home has been meticulously curated. As you step through the arched double-entry doors, you are greeted by a soaring two-story foyer flooded with natural light. The open-concept main level features extensive millwork throughout, a formal dining room, a living room with dramatic coffered ceiling, modern oversized fan, anchored by a stately fireplace and flanked by custom built-in shelving. A bright sunroom with breathtaking floor-to-ceiling arched windows offers panoramic views of the lush backyard—ideal for morning coffee or birdwatching through the telescope. Don't miss the motorized blinds on several windows, providing spectacular views as well as welcomed shade when needed. The kitchen, an entertainers delight, has been remodeled with new appliances which include a gas cook top, double ovens, quartz countertops, and updated lighting. A sub-zero refrigerator adds to the luxury and the butler's pantry is a hidden gem! Primary bedroom has been updated with a built-in desk and office area plus custom closet shelving in the dual closets. The spa-like primary bathroom is a true escape! Completely gutted and updated with an elegant freestanding soaking tub, a massive, seamless glass walk-in shower with designer marble-style tiling, a sleek, expansive double vanity and a contemporary orb chandelier. When you want a retreat, head upstairs where there are 2 bedrooms and a jack-n-jill bath tucked in between. The outdoors is an oasis designed for those who love to enjoy the fresh air in complete privacy. Sit on the white-railed deck or by the fire pit lounge, either is a prime spot for starlit evenings. The property is framed by a majestic tree line, providing a natural sense of seclusion and tranquility.
For sale
$759,900
4297 Judge Brown Rd, Valley, AL 36854
3beds
3,819sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
3.8 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stately fireplaceStriking curb appealContemporary orb chandelierFormal dining roomCustom built-in shelvingWhite-railed deckElegant freestanding soaking tub
- 5 days |
- 297 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
BILL PRICE,
HOMELINK REALTY 334-329-5055,
CAROL NOLAN,
HOMELINK REALTY
Source: LCMLS,MLS#: 180465Originating MLS: Lee County Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Other
- Description: This room, once a bedroom, could easily be converted back.,Flooring: Wood
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,819 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,819
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 3.8 Acres
- Features: 3-5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 121708330001002.001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $388,580
- Annual tax amount: $1,600
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 5 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $759,900+52%$199/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #180465 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Sold | $500,000-16.5%$131/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #164062 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2023 | Pending sale | $599,000$157/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #164062 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2023 | Price change | $599,000-4.2%$157/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #164062 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $625,000+25%$164/sqft |
Source: LCMLS #164062 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2022 | Listing removed | $499,900$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $499,900$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $38,860 |
| 2023 | $1,581 | $38,860 |
| 2022 | $1,581 +13.6% | $38,860 +12.9% |
| 2021 | $1,392 | $34,420 |
| 2020 | $1,392 | $34,420 |
| 2019 | $1,392 | $34,420 |
| 2018 | $1,392 | $34,420 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $1,392 +1.9% | $33,800 |
| 2016 | $1,366 | $33,800 |
| 2015 | $1,366 | $33,800 |
| 2014 | $1,366 +10.3% | $33,800 |
| 2013 | $1,239 -8.1% | $33,800 -7.8% |
| 2011 | $1,348 | $36,640 |
| 2010 | $1,348 | $36,640 |
| 2009 | $1,348 | $36,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36854