Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $695,000

    42997 Haney Ln, Pendleton, OR 97801

    3beds
    2,266sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    3.32 Acres Lot
    $695,900 Zestimate®
    $307/sqft
    $1,952 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $695,900

    $661,000 - $731,000

    $1,952/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,952/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,952/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,086/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,086/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Exceptional McKay Creek retreat! Welcome to private country living on Haney Lane. Peaceful living, stunning views, and exceptional horse amenities, just minutes from town. Situated on 3.32 (m/l) fenced acres on the city–county line. Beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 2,266 sf(m/l) of comfortable living space with thoughtful updates throughout. Step inside to find beautiful maple hardwood floors and tile flooring, custom cabinetry throughout the home, and a bright, updated kitchen featuring quartz countertops, a double oven, and a gas cooktop—perfect for cooking and entertaining. The home is warmed by a forced-air heat pump with central air, and two cozy gas fireplaces provide inviting spaces to relax during cooler months. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated with cultured marble showers, adding a touch of modern elegance. From the back deck, enjoy peaceful mornings and evenings overlooking McKay Creek, where the sounds of nature and scenic views create a truly relaxing setting. This property is set-up for up to four horses, offering everything an equestrian could want. The 30x50 barn, two separate horse corrals, pass-through feeding windows, and Ritchie automatic waterer make daily care easy and efficient. There is also a round pen and a large, flat area ideal for building your dream riding arena. Seasonal irrigation from McKay Creek supports the land, and riders will appreciate the easy access to miles of nearby fields for unlimited trail riding. Additional property highlights include:•Private 100-foot well and gas water heater•New pump house with storage room•Oversized two-car garage with separate tool room•Garden shed with concrete floor•Dog kennel with concrete floor•Landscaped yard with raised garden beds and drip irrigation.Located 4 miles from downtown Pendleton, 2 miles from Round-Up Athletic Club, and 1 mile from McKay School. Move-in ready horse property with privacy, views, and easy access to town!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jerry Baker 541-969-6378,

    Coldwell Banker Farley Company

    Bought with:

    Shannon Hartley, 201237930

    Hearthstone Real Estate

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 723033359MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Built In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Appliances, Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz, Soaking Tub, Tile
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,266
    • Total interior livable area: 2,266 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Detached, Oversized
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Garage On Main, Ground Level, Minimal Steps, One Level, Utility Room On Main, Accessibility
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Raised Beds, Yard
    • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Creek/Stream, Seasonal, Valley
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Creek/Stream
    • Waterfront features: Creek, Stream
    • Body of water: Mckay Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 3.32 Acres
    • Features: Level, Pasture, Trees, Acres 3 to 5
    Details
    • Additional structures: Arena, Corral, PoultryCoop, RVParking
    • Parcel number: 100821
    • Zoning: RR2
    • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cultured Stone, Wood Composite
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$695,000-0.6%$307/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #723033359 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Pending sale$699,000$308/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #723033359 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listed for sale$699,000+176.3%$308/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #723033359 Report a problem
    8/15/2003Sold$253,000$112/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,241 -3%$369,100 +6.1%
    2022$5,404 +3.2%$347,920 +3%
    2021$5,237 +3.6%$337,790 +3%
    2020$5,053 -0.3%$327,960 +3%
    2019$5,066 +2.5%$318,410 +3%
    2018$4,942 +2.6%$309,140 +3%
    2017$4,817 +6.6%$300,140 +3%
    2016$4,520 $291,400 +9.3%
    2015$4,520 -0.8%$266,680
    2014$4,557 +5.4%$266,680
    2013$4,323 +6.6%$266,680 +6.1%
    2011$4,056 +7.2%$251,380 +3%
    2010$3,782 -0.9%$244,060 +3%
    2009$3,815 +3.4%$236,960 +3%
    2008$3,692 +2.5%$230,060 +3%
    2007$3,601 $223,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97801