This 2 bedroom end unit features ground level access to private patio overlooking a serene wooded area. Recent updates include a refreshed kitchen with newer appliances, along with sliders, air conditioning units, flooring and a full bath. The kitchen opens to an L-shaped dining and living area creating a functional layout. The complex offers a pool, clubhouse, playground, basketball court and tennis courts. Heat and hot water are included in the HOA dues. Prime location with convenient access to schools, highways, shopping and restaurants.
Accepting backups
$199,900
43 Balance Rock Road APT 1, Seymour, CT 06483
2beds
900sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1970
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$222/sqft
$476/mo HOA
What's special
Complex offers a poolTennis courtsAir conditioning unitsBasketball court
- 102 days |
- 34 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diane Tantimonico (203)257-1095,
RE/MAX Right Choice 203-268-1118
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24150997
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
- Laundry: Coin Op Laundry
Features
- Basement: None
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
Interior area
- Total structure area: 900
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 900
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Features: Wooded, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 1319519
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Management
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Snow Removal, Heat, Hot Water, Sewer
- HOA fee: $476 monthly
Location
- Region: Seymour
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $222/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $116,760
- Annual tax amount: $3,237
- Date on market: 2/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900+102.9%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2015 | Sold | $98,500-10.5%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2003 | Sold | $110,000$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,237 +26.8% | $116,760 +68.5% |
| 2024 | $2,553 +2.4% | $69,300 |
| 2023 | $2,493 +1.1% | $69,300 |
| 2022 | $2,466 +2.5% | $69,300 |
| 2021 | $2,405 +8.6% | $69,300 +12.6% |
| 2020 | $2,215 | $61,530 |
| 2019 | $2,215 | $61,530 |
| 2018 | $2,215 | $61,530 |
| 2017 | $2,215 | $61,530 |
| 2016 | $2,215 -9% | $61,530 -12.5% |
| 2015 | $2,433 | $70,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06483