Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $345,000

    43 Brandon Rd, Newport News, VA 23601

    4beds
    1,846sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $343,700 Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $2,502 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $343,700

    $327,000 - $361,000

    $2,502/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,502/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,502/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,103/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,103/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful 4 -bedroom home located in the desirable Brandon Heights area within the Hilton school district. This home features a convenient first-floor primary bedroom suite, with three additional bedrooms located upstairs with attic space. The main level offers a spacious layout including a living room, dining room, kitchen, den and a half bath- perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Hardwood floors add warmth and character throughout most of the home. Step outside to enjoy the lovely yard, an ideal space to relax and unwind after a bust day. Schedule your showing and see all the home has to offer!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erin Bailey,

    Garrett Realty Partners 757-873-1002

    Bought with:

    Britney Vanderiet

    Iron Valley Real Estate HR

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10626547MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Pantry
    • Flooring: Concrete, Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Permanent Stairs,Walk-In
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Primary Bedroom
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,846 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood,Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 262000927
    • Zoning: R3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026$3,868 +6.9%$315,300 +2.8%
    2025$3,618 +3.5%$306,600 +3.5%
    2024$3,495 +13.5%$296,200 +9.3%
    2022$3,080 +5.8%$271,100 +12.8%
    2021$2,912 +2.4%$240,400 +5.9%
    2020$2,842 +4.3%$227,000 +3.9%
    2018$2,724 $218,500 +3.1%
    2017$2,724 +0.2%$211,900
    2016$2,720 -3.8%$211,900 -4.2%
    2015$2,826 $221,100
    2014$2,826 +18.5%$221,100 +4.3%
    2013$2,386 $211,900 -2.3%
    2012$2,386 -13.3%$216,900 -13.3%
    2011$2,751 -1.5%$250,100 -1.5%
    2010$2,792 -4.8%$253,800 -4.8%
    2009$2,934 $266,700
    2008$2,934 +1%$266,700 +1%
    2007$2,904 +1.7%$264,000 +11%
    2006$2,855 +18.2%$237,900 +22.2%
    2005$2,414 +20.9%$194,700 +23.8%
    2004$1,998 +17.6%$157,300 +17.6%
    2003$1,699 +3.7%$133,800 +3.7%
    2002$1,638 +4%$129,000 +1.6%
    2001$1,575 +5.6%$127,000 +5.6%
    2000$1,492 $120,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brandon Heights