Charming one-bedroom co-op nestled in a classic pre-war building in the heart of New Rochelle. Blending timeless character with everyday comfort, this inviting residence offers a warm and airy living experience.
Step inside to a bright and spacious living room featuring high ceilings, beautiful hardwood floors, and oversized windows that flood the space with natural light complemented by tasteful finishes and a cozy, welcoming feel.
The generously sized bedroom offers a peaceful retreat, while the thoughtfully arranged layout ensures both comfort and functionality throughout the home. Every room reflects the classic proportions and craftsmanship that make pre-war residences so desirable.
Perfectly located, you’re just minutes from downtown New Rochelle’s vibrant dining, shopping, and entertainment scene. Enjoy easy access to Metro-North for a seamless commute to Manhattan, along with nearby parks, scenic waterfront areas, and recreational amenities that enhance your lifestyle.
Whether you’re a first-time buyer or looking to simplify, 43 Calton Road offers the ideal blend of charm, convenience, and location.
For sale
$189,000
43 Calton Road #2K, New Rochelle, NY 10804
1beds
770sqft
Stock Cooperative, Residential
Built in 1928
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$245/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 27 days |
- 1,120 |
- 67 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
At Home With Yara Realty 914-372-1404,
Yara Annechiarico 917-295-5330
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 989785
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Common Area, In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Storage
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Common
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 770
- Total interior livable area: 770 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Assigned, Garage, Waitlist
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1.74 Acres
Details
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Cooperative
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Stock Cooperative, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1928
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Fitness Center
- Security: Building Security, Smoke Detector(s), Video Cameras
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- HOA name: Barhite & Holzinger
- HOA phone: 914-337-1312
Location
- Region: New Rochelle
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $245/sqft
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,925/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,000+26.8%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2018 | Sold | $149,000+98.7%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2014 | Sold | $75,000-42.3%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2009 | Listing removed | $129,900$169/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #2925233 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2009 | Price change | $129,900-2.3%$169/sqft |
| 10/8/2009 | Price change | $133,000-4.9%$173/sqft |
| 9/17/2009 | Price change | $139,900-2.2%$182/sqft |
| 8/13/2009 | Listed for sale | $143,000+194.8%$186/sqft |
| 3/20/2000 | Sold | $48,500$63/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Wykagyl