Welcome to this bright and airy 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom co-op that exudes timeless character and charm in the heart of New Rochelle! This expansive unit in a beautifully maintained, and sought-out pre-war building with expansive and meticulously cared for grounds, boasts an open and inviting layout, high ceilings and large windows that flood the space with natural light throughout the day. The updated eat-in kitchen features new countertops, backsplash and cabinet hardware, offering both style and functionality with plenty of room for a comfortable space to enjoy meals. The generously sized living room provides plenty of room for relaxation and entertaining. Plenty of storage options, including an oversized utility closet that can be adapted to your vision. Both bedrooms in this apartment are remarkably spacious, each offering more than enough room for a king-sized bed and additional furniture. Large windows flood the rooms with natural light, making these rooms even more inviting. Residents can also enjoy the beautifully maintained outdoor grounds featuring BBQ areas, a firepit, and inviting seating spaces perfect for relaxing, outdoor dining and entertaining. The building offers a large laundry room and well-maintained gym. Conveniently located close to major highways, MetroNorth commuter rail stations of New Rochelle and Pelham (40 minutes to NYC), close to Wykagyl shopping center, Iona College, walking/running trails, children's library, playgrounds and much more! Don't miss out on this rare opportunity – schedule a viewing today!
For sale
$359,000
43 Calton Road #2M, New Rochelle, NY 10804
2beds
1,200sqft
Stock Cooperative, Residential
Built in 1928
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$299/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bbq areasOpen and inviting layoutBeautifully maintained outdoor groundsHigh ceilingsBright and airyOversized utility closetExpansive unit
- 8 days |
- 946 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop 914-779-1700,
Mark Shkreli 914-837-4040
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 997800
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Steam
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
- Laundry: Common Area, In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- Basement: Common
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 32
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, On Street, Waitlist
- Garage spaces: 32
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden
Lot
- Size: 1.74 Acres
Details
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Cooperative
- Architectural style: Garden
- Property subtype: Stock Cooperative, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1928
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Fitness Center
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: Heat, Hot Water, Sewer
Location
- Region: New Rochelle
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $299/sqft
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,000-4.3%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2025 | Listing removed | $375,000$313/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #855311 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $375,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2025 | Listing removed | $375,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Price change | $375,000-2.6%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2025 | Price change | $385,000-3.5%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000+62.9%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2021 | Sold | $245,000-3.9%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2020 | Price change | $255,000-3.7%$213/sqft |
Source: Four Seasons RealEstate Center #H6076109 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2020 | Listed for sale | $264,900$221/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Wykagyl