Welcome Home! Step inside to an inviting Open Concept layout with Living Room, Dining Room and an Updated Kitchen Complete with Quartz Countertops, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Cooking and Kitchen Island- Perfect for Entertaining. Enjoy 2 Bedrooms and Updated Full Bathroom. Head back to the Large Sunroom with Heat - Ideal for Year Round Enjoyment. Head Upstairs to a Large Primary Suite with Full Bath and Walk- in Closet. Down to the Basement, you will Find a Full -Semi Finished Space with Heat and Soaring High Ceilings Offering Excellent Potential for Additional Living Space, Storage or Even Rental Potential with Proper Permits. Upgrades/ Amenities includes: Newer Build (Built in 2002), Hardwood Floors throughout First Floor and Second Floor, New Kitchen Refrigerator, 150 AMP Electric, 3 Zone Heating, Roof Approx 5 Years Old
For sale
$550,000
43 Comus Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778
3beds
1,113sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2002
3,920 Square Feet Lot
$565,200 Zestimate®
$494/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting open concept layoutStainless steel appliancesGas cookingDining roomUpdated kitchenQuartz countertopsNew kitchen refrigerator
- 27 days |
- 2,598 |
- 155 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Realty Connect USA L I Inc 631-941-4300,
Kerri Passamenti 631-209-7278,
John Passamenti 631-209-7278,
Realty Connect USA L I Inc
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 989784
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Other
- Description: Living Room, Dining Area, Kitchen, Full bathroom, Two Bedrooms, Sunroom
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Kitchen, Quartz/Quartzite Counters
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,113
- Total interior livable area: 1,113 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
Lot
- Size: 3,920 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
Details
- Parcel number: 0200056000600042000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rocky Point
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $494/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $527,084
- Annual tax amount: $10,830
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 28 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Living room TV, basement materials & workshop items
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$565,200
$537,000 - $593,000
$3,289/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+4.8%$494/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2025 | Listing removed | $525,000$472/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2025 | Price change | $525,000-8.7%$472/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $575,000+4.5%$517/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2025 | Listing removed | $550,000$494/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000+20.9%$494/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2024 | Sold | $455,000+1.1%$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2024 | Pending sale | $449,900$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $449,900+111.2%$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2018 | Sold | $213,000$191/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2017 | Sold | $213,000-5.7%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2017 | Listing removed | $225,990$203/sqft |
Source: Michael McCarrick, REALTOR #2908369 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2017 | Price change | $225,990+2.7%$203/sqft |
| 9/22/2016 | Price change | $219,996-2.2%$198/sqft |
Source: H & G Realty New York #2864539 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2016 | Price change | $224,996-2.2%$202/sqft |
| 7/14/2016 | Price change | $229,996-4.2%$207/sqft |
| 6/27/2016 | Listed for sale | $239,996-2%$216/sqft |
| 4/27/2014 | Listing removed | $1,850$2/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Eastern Properties #2661189 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,850$2/sqft |
| 1/23/2003 | Sold | $245,000+22.5%$220/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2002 | Sold | $199,990+344.4%$180/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2001 | Sold | $45,000$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $2,530 |
| 2024 | -- | $2,530 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,530 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,530 |
| 2021 | -- | $2,530 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,530 -6.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $2,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,700 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $11,261 | $2,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,600 |
| 2007 | $2,291 +29.9% | $2,600 |
| 2005 | $1,763 -72.4% | $2,600 |
| 2004 | $6,377 +538% | $2,600 +687.9% |
| 2003 | $999 +6.7% | $330 |
| 2002 | $937 +15.9% | $330 |
| 2001 | $808 +7.6% | $330 |
| 2000 | $751 | $330 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11778