Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,795,000

    43 Fern Cv, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459

    5beds
    3,038sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.74 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $591/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Live the best of both worlds--bay & woods to beach in just 7 minutes, yet tucked away in your own private oasis in the highly sought-after community of The Woods in Point Washington. Ideally positioned in a serene, secluded cove backing to peaceful Ivy Lane and just moments from Choctawhatchee Bay, this sprawling, totally renovated retreat offers the rare combination of privacy, space, and location--with the added bonus of becoming part of a soon-to-be gated community! Grand yet welcoming, this thoughtfully designed home offers effortless first-floor living, featuring a spacious primary suite on opposite side of house from two guest suites connected by a Jack-and-Jill bath--perfect for family or visitors, so three bedrooms on main! Upstairs, a generous den creates an ideal second living space, flanked by two additional bedrooms for comfort and privacy, plus abundant attic storage, a rare find! Outside, towering mature oak trees frame a large fenced backyard designed for both relaxation and entertaining. Enjoy peaceful mornings or evenings on the covered porch, perfectly suited for grilling and gathering. But the true hidden gem of this property is the exceptional 534-square-foot detached garage, in addition to the attached two-car garage--a rare and highly coveted feature ideal for a classic car collection, center-console boat, RV, workshop, or all your recreational toys. New metal roof installed in 2021. Recent renovated baths boast porcelain and marble tile throughout. The kitchen features honed Taj Mahal quartzite counters and tile backsplash. The backyard is irrigated from a well, and the driveway can accommodate 5-6 vehicles! Tabby stone fireplace with LP logs. The Woods maintains its serene environ with underground utilities and provides fiber internet. Offering spacious serenity just minutes from the sugar-white sands, this is more than a home--it's a lifestyle retreat wherebeach days and private tranquility beautifully co-exist.
    14 hours
    |
    408
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Hill Collective 850-585-8568,

    Scenic Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 1003233MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 175.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12.5
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Recreation room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 363 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 x 16.5
      Screened porch
      • Level: First
      • Area: 372 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 31 x 12
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Pantry, Split Bedroom, Woodwork Painted
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Marble, Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,038
      • Total interior livable area: 3,038 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Boat, Detached, Guest, Oversized, RV Access/Parking, Garage, See Remarks
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Sprinkler System, Separate Living Area
      • Fencing: Privacy
      • On waterfront: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.74 Acres
      • Dimensions: 50 x 175 x 265 x 233
      • Features: Covenants, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Restrictions, Survey Available, Within 1/2 Mile to Water, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Yard Building
      • Parcel number: 272S19240500000420
      • Zoning description: Deed Restrictions, Resid Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Florida Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Trim Wood, Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Construction Complete,Renovated
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Dock, Fishing, Gated, Minimum Rental Prd, Short Term Rental - Not Allowed, Picnic Area, Waterfront
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: WOODS THE
      HOA
      • Services included: Legal, Management, Recreational Faclty
      Location
      • Region: Santa Rosa Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $591/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $929,742
      • Annual tax amount: $8,295
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$1,795,000+182.7%$591/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #1003233 Report a problem
        11/10/2020Sold$635,000+1663.9%$209/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #856527 Report a problem
        1/4/2001Sold$36,000$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,143 +3.4%$929,742 +2.7%
        2023$7,876 +37.5%$905,142 +57.6%
        2022$5,729 +14%$574,409 +10.7%
        2021$5,024 +83.3%$519,008 +66.5%
        2020$2,740 +3.2%$311,788 +2.3%
        2019$2,656 $304,778 +12.6%
        2018$2,656 +14.1%$270,769 +2.1%
        2017$2,328 +3%$265,200 +2.1%
        2016$2,260 +1.4%$259,745 +0.7%
        2015$2,229 -0.8%$257,939 +0.8%
        2014$2,247 $255,892 +1.5%
        2013-- $252,110 +1.7%
        2012-- $247,896 +3%
        2011-- $240,676 -1.3%
        2010-- $243,861 -13.5%
        2009-- $281,918 -14.3%
        2008-- $329,054 -11.8%
        2007-- $372,925 +2%
        2005-- $365,593 +608.5%
        2004-- $51,600 +20%
        2003-- $43,000 +30.3%
        2002-- $33,000 +22.2%
        2001-- $27,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32459

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable