Located in the heart of Rouses Point, 43 Maple Street offers comfort, character, and a true sense of home. This very well-maintained three-bedroom, two-bath home features a spacious first-floor primary bedroom, making daily living simple and convenient. Recent updates, including newer appliances and windows and electrical, add both value and peace of mind. Complementing the home is a detached two-car garage, offering generous space for vehicles, storage, or a workshop.
Discover the charm of the Village of Rouses Point, where Lake Champlain, Rouses Point Elementary, the local library, and more are all within walking distance. Situated within the NCCS School District and just minutes from the Canadian border and the bridge to Vermont, this location offers both small-town charm and easy accessibility.
Warm and inviting, this move-in-ready home provides a wonderful place to settle in and make it your own.
Pending
$165,000
43 Maple St, Rouses Pt, NY 12979
3beds
1,326sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three-bedroom two-bath homeDetached two-car garageSpacious first-floor primary bedroomMove-in-ready homeWarm and invitingNewer appliances
- 28 days |
- 809 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Fesette Realty, LLC 518-324-4500,
Nicole Lamberton
Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 206923
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Freezer, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,326
- Total interior livable area: 1,326 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,326
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Side Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 150
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 20.11516
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Old Style
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rouses Pt
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $104,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,462
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $165,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $165,000+115.7%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2002 | Sold | $76,500$58/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $104,200 +5.3% |
| 2024 | -- | $99,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $99,000 +20% |
| 2022 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $82,500 -36.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $129,600 +57.1% |
| 2018 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2017 | $415 | $82,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $82,500 +16% |
| 2006 | -- | $71,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $71,100 +12.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $63,000 +5% |
| 2003 | -- | $60,000 +7.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $56,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $56,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $56,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12979