Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $799,000

    43 Overbrook Rd, South Barrington, IL 60010

    4beds
    4,045sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    1.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Desirable first-floor primary suiteThree-car attached garageSpacious lower levelBeautiful oversized windowsNatural light
    Set on 1.6 private acres in the sought-after Sunset Ridge Farms community, 43 Overbrook Road offers a rare blend of space, comfort, and timeless design in South Barrington. Originally built in 1978, this well-maintained residence showcases an open-concept, transitional style with over 4,000 square feet of living space, complemented by a spacious lower level and a convenient three-car attached garage. The home features 4 bedrooms and 4.1 baths, with a desirable first-floor primary suite that provides both privacy and ease of living. Expansive living areas flow seamlessly, enhanced by impressive 12' ceilings that create an airy, grand feel throughout. Beautiful, oversized windows flood the home with natural light and frame sweeping views of the surrounding property, perfectly complementing the contemporary design ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Located near the scenic Poplar Creek area, this property combines a tranquil setting with everyday convenience. Residents benefit from close proximity to top-rated schools, including Barbara B. Rose Elementary School and Barrington Middle School Station Campus, making it an exceptional opportunity in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods. This is an estate and is being offered AS IS.
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    1,693
    views
    |
    94
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Grace Miller 847-446-9600,

    Compass,

    Julie B Miller 847-751-2619,

    Compass

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12637013MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Office, Recreation Room, Sitting Room, Eating Area
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X15
      Den
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X11
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Combination)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: COMBO
      Eating area
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 396 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22X18
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 319 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 29X11
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Tile)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 105 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X7
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Combination)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 592 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 37X16
      Office
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X15
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 595 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 35X17
      Sitting room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X7
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Exterior Entry,Rec/Family Area,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Den/Library
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 4,045 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1.5
      Lot
      • Size: 1.6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 380X215X335X208
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01262020120000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Combination
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $698,220
      • Annual tax amount: $15,825
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/4/1995Sold$450,000$111/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$15,825 +2.9%$69,822
        2022$15,384 +3.5%$69,822 +16.9%
        2021$14,859 +3.3%$59,729
        2020$14,386 +2.4%$59,729 -10%
        2019$14,044 +0.7%$66,366 +3.6%
        2018$13,944 +13.5%$64,033
        2017$12,282 -10.8%$64,033 -7.1%
        2016$13,776 +1.3%$68,953 +9.6%
        2015$13,593 +8.1%$62,925
        2014$12,569 +1.6%$62,925
        2013$12,371 -5.1%$62,925 -9%
        2012$13,041 +4.5%$69,185
        2011$12,480 +2%$69,185
        2010$12,234 -8%$69,185 -17.4%
        2009$13,293 +14.2%$83,717 -4%
        2008$11,639 +2.7%$87,206
        2007$11,329 -3.7%$87,206 +4.8%
        2006$11,762 +1%$83,186
        2005$11,642 +3.9%$83,186
        2004$11,203 +11.1%$83,186 +31.6%
        2003$10,085 +7.2%$63,213
        2002$9,405 +51.8%$63,213
        2001$6,195 +4.6%$63,213 +38.6%
        2000$5,925 -7.7%$45,596
        1999$6,422 $45,596

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,244/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3919
        Property taxes
        $1325
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60010

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable