Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,950,000
  • $1,950,000

    43 Ridgecrest Road, Stamford, CT 06903

    4beds
    5,673sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    2 Acres Lot
    $1,950,200 Zestimate®
    $344/sqft
    $7,752 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,950,200

    $1.77M - $2.15M

    $7,752/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,752/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,752/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,990/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,990/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Set on two private acres along the Greenwich border in one of Stamford's most coveted residential settings, 43 Ridgecrest Road blends timeless elegance with thoughtful modern upgrades. An expanded kitchen and family room anchored by Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances opens to an expansive rear patio designed for effortless entertaining, complete with a hot tub for year-round enjoyment. A butler's pantry and custom office built-ins add functionality, while the third floor provides a wonderful playroom or recreation space. The primary suite offers a spa-inspired bath with steam shower, heated floors, soaking tub, and private balcony. Mechanical systems and HVAC have been comprehensively updated. The property's positioning allows for a future pool or tennis court. Many who live nearby say there is simply something special about Ridgecrest Road.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Claudia Smeriglio (203)561-6636,

    Brown Harris Stevens 203-869-8100

    Bought with:

    Jane Potocki, RES.0806875

    Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24154380MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Bookcases, Balcony/Deck, Walk-In Closet(s), Stone Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 493 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 29 x 17
    Bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 x 12
    Bathroom
    • Features: Stone Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Laundry Hookup, Tile Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Gas Log Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 374 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22 x 17
    Family room
    • Features: Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 345 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Dining Area, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 480 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 30 x 16
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace, Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 405 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 27 x 15
    Office
    • Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 405 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 27
    Rec play room
    • Features: Half Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Other
    • Area: 400 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 25 x 16
    Study
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Zoned, Bottle Gas, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Cooler, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Sound System, Entrance Foyer
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,673
    • Total interior livable area: 5,673 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 5,673

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Awning(s), Rain Gutters, Garden, Underground Sprinkler
    • Fencing: Full
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 334998
    • Zoning: RA2
    • Other equipment: Generator Ready

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Park, Private School(s)
    Location
    • Region: Stamford
    • Subdivision: North Stamford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$1,950,000+1.3%$344/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24154380 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Pending sale$1,925,000$339/sqft
    Source: Halstead / Brown Harris Stevens #24154380 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$1,925,000+65.2%$339/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24154380 Report a problem
    9/15/2003Sold$1,165,000+17.7%$205/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98163345 Report a problem
    8/23/2002Sold$990,000$175/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98130634 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$23,153 +2.6%$991,160
    2024$22,559 -7%$991,160
    2023$24,244 +13.4%$991,160 +22.1%
    2022$21,379 +1.4%$811,980
    2021$21,087 +2.5%$811,980
    2020$20,567 $811,980
    2019$20,567 +3.6%$811,980
    2018$19,853 -4.6%$811,980 -0.2%
    2017$20,814 +3.1%$813,380
    2016$20,188 $813,380

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Stamford