Skip main navigation
Sold for $820,000
  • $820,000

    43 Wellington Rd, East Brunswick, NJ 08816

    6beds
    2,457sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $761,100 Zestimate®
    $334/sqft
    $4,443 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $761,100

    $693,000 - $830,000

    $4,443/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,443/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,443/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,661/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,661/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step inside this open, sun-filled custom home in the highly sought-after Lawrence Brook area community, where thoughtful design and inviting spaces create the perfect setting for everyday living and entertaining. Gleaming hardwood floors and recessed lighting enhance the warm, welcoming atmosphere. On the upper level, the spacious living room offers an ideal gathering space, while the formal dining room sets the stage for memorable meals and special occasions. The gourmet eat-in kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring stainless steel appliances, a farmhouse sink, and an oversized center island-perfect for cooking, hosting, and casual dining. The primary bedroom serves as a private retreat with its own full bath, while two additional generously sized bedrooms and a well-appointed main bath complete this level. The lower level expands your living space with a comfortable family room, perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with two additional bedrooms and a convenient half bath. A sliding glass door opens to the backyard, where a paver patio and expansive lawn provide the perfect backdrop for outdoor gatherings. Ideally located with easy access to Route 18, Route 1, and the NJ Turnpike, as well as Downtown New Brunswick, Rutgers University, and major hospitals. Close to houses of worship, NYC transportation, shopping, dining, and recreational options. All within the highly acclaimed East Brunswick Blue Ribbon School District.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JANE MUELLER,

    RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. 732-257-3500

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2612352RMLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • 3 Bedrooms, Laundry Room, Bath Half, Family Room, Utility Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Full, Bath Main, Dining Room, None
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,457
    • Total interior livable area: 2,457 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Garage, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two, Bi-Level
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio, Fencing/Wall, Yard
    • Fencing: Fencing/Wall
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Dimensions: 160.00 x 100.00
    • Features: Near Shopping, See Remarks, Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0400596000000025
    • Zoning: R3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bi-Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1962

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$820,000+2.5%$334/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2612352R Report a problem
    4/1/2026Contingent$799,900$326/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2612352R Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$799,900+321%$326/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2612352R Report a problem
    7/31/1998Sold$190,000$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,486 $88,700
    2024$10,486 +2.8%$88,700
    2023$10,202 +0.3%$88,700
    2022$10,168 +2.9%$88,700
    2021$9,879 -1.3%$88,700
    2020$10,012 +2.9%$88,700
    2019$9,730 +7.3%$88,700
    2018$9,069 -3.2%$88,700
    2017$9,373 +2.6%$88,700
    2016$9,138 +2.2%$88,700
    2015$8,943 +4%$88,700
    2014$8,599 +3.1%$88,700
    2013$8,341 +2.2%$88,700
    2012$8,161 +5.3%$88,700
    2011$7,749 +0.7%$88,700
    2010$7,691 +3.3%$88,700
    2009$7,442 $88,700
    2008-- $88,700
    2007-- $88,700
    2006-- $88,700
    2005-- $88,700
    2004-- $88,700
    2003-- $88,700
    2002-- $88,700
    2001-- $88,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08816