Charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch in scenic Tyler Hill, PA. Perfectly set on .64 acres with the peaceful sound of the North Branch of Calkins Creek flowing just behind the home. This adorable, move-in-ready property sits on a quiet country road only a couple miles from the Majestic Delaware river. This property includes a detached garage heated offering both convenience and storage for your toys and garden equipment.Step inside to an open floor plan with hardwood floors throughout. The eat-in kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances including a dishwasher, making it the perfect space for cooking and gathering. Two bright and airy bedrooms with an updated bathroom complete the main level. Second floor offers a third bedroom space providing flexibility for guests, an office, or hobbies.This home has valuable improvements, including an additional propane heater that provides heat in the basement.The setting is quiet and peaceful. Relax on the deck overlooking the creek and unwind after a long day or entertain family and friends. Whether you're seeking a serene retreat, downsizing, or purchasing your first home, this property offers comfort, charm, and natural beauty.No community. Just simple, quiet country living. All this home needs is you -- schedule your appointment today and enjoy summer on the creek!
For sale
$329,000
430 Griffith Rd, Tyler Hill, PA 18469
3beds
1,218sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.64 Acres Lot
$312,500 Zestimate®
$270/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garage heatedOpen floor planEat-in kitchenDeck overlooking the creekHardwood floors throughoutUpdated bathroomGranite countertops
- 38 days |
- 568 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica J. Barnes 570-352-2932,
RE/MAX WAYNE 570-253-9566
Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PW260890
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Description: Large Closet (5*7)
- Area: 127.69
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 11.3
Bedroom 2
- Description: Closet
- Area: 117.52
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 10.4
Bedroom 3
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 30 x 7
Bathroom 1
- Area: 53.2
- Dimensions: 7.6 x 7
Kitchen
- Description: Eat-In
- Area: 208.8
- Dimensions: 18 x 11.6
Living room
- Description: 8 ft sliding door
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Other
- Description: Hallway
- Area: 46.8
- Dimensions: 13 x 3.6
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane, Oil
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer, Free-Standing Electric Range, Dryer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Drywall
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Block,Sump Pump,Walk-Up Access,Heated,Daylight,Concrete
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,218
- Total interior livable area: 1,218 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,218
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street, On Site, Heated Garage, Gravel, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Water, Trees/Woods, Rural
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream,Water
- Waterfront features: Creek
- Body of water: Calkins Creek
Lot
- Size: 0.64 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Views, Private, Front Yard, Level, Few Trees, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 07002160035.0001
- Zoning: Rural Resi
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Propane, Sewer Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $270/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $174,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,225
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt

Jessica Barnes
(570) 352-2932
Estimated market value
$312,500
$297,000 - $328,000
$1,599/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $329,000+40%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2024 | Sold | $235,000-1.7%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Pending sale | $239,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2024 | Price change | $239,000-7.7%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $259,000+87.7%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2020 | Sold | $138,000+360%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2018 | Sold | $30,000$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,071 +3% | $174,100 |
| 2024 | $2,980 | $174,100 |
| 2023 | $2,980 +1.1% | $174,100 +55.2% |
| 2022 | $2,949 +0.4% | $112,200 -1.7% |
| 2021 | $2,937 0% | $114,100 |
| 2020 | $2,937 +39% | $114,100 +33.6% |
| 2019 | $2,113 +5.5% | $85,400 |
| 2018 | $2,004 +274.8% | $85,400 |
| 2017 | $535 -61.4% | $85,400 -1.4% |
| 2016 | $1,384 | $86,600 |
| 2014 | $1,384 | $86,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $86,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $86,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $86,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $86,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $86,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18469