Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $650,000

    430 N Ridge Street, Southern Pines, NC 28387

    3beds
    2,530sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1917
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $257/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Step into timeless charm in the heart of Downtown Southern Pines. Built in 1917, this character-filled home showcases the warmth and craftsmanship of a bygone era, all while offering unbeatable walkability--just a short stroll to local shops, restaurants, and directly across from the Weymouth Center with access to picturesque walking trails and gardens. Freshly painted throughout, the home showcases beautifully refinished hardwood floors, new carpeting, and a new roof (2025), offering a perfect blend of historic charm and modern updates.. The light-filled, open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area offers an inviting and cohesive space. The main level features a convenient first-floor primary bedroom with a full bath, along with a half bath for guests. Downstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms along with a versatile multi-purpose room featuring a fireplace--ideal for a second living area, home office, or flex space--plus a spacious utility room for added functionality. Enjoy outdoor living in the fully fenced backyard, where privacy and natural beauty create a peaceful retreat just moments from the vibrant downtown scene. This charming cottage, with its prime location and undeniable character, will not last long!
    25 days
    |
    1,893
    |
    81
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Whispering Pines Property Group 910-690-7367,

    Keller Williams Pinehurst,

    Claire Slyman 910-690-7367,

    Keller Williams Pinehurst

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100568386MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Laundry, Office, Other, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Description: Room Size: 10.5x
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17 x 16
      Office
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 10 x 8
      Other
      • Description: Recreation Room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Heating
      • Wood, Heat Pump, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Solid Surface, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Basement, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,530
      • Total interior livable area: 2,530 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, Off Street, Parking Pad
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch
      • Fencing: Privacy,Chain Link,Back Yard,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: See Remarks
      • Frontage type: See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 62.2 x 99.98 x 7.72 x 12.06 x 149
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 00033119
      • Zoning: RS-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Composition, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1917

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $257/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $517,880
      • Annual tax amount: $3,301
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,353/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Contingent$650,000$257/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100568386 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$650,000+1081.8%$257/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100568386 Report a problem
        3/20/2025Listing removed$2,800$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/9/2025Listed for rent$2,800+5.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/20/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/25/2022Price change$2,650-5.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/14/2022Listed for rent$2,800+12%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/9/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/1/2021Listed for rent$2,500+11.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/27/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/17/2020Listing removed$2,250$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/7/2020Listed for rent$2,250$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/8/2018Listing removed$2,250$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/20/2018Listed for rent$2,250$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/30/2009Sold$55,000-84.5%$22/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/19/2009Sold$355,000+148.3%$140/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #133017 Report a problem
        10/26/2007Sold$143,000$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,301 -3%$517,880
        2023$3,405 -0.1%$517,880 +8.7%
        2022$3,408 -2.6%$476,420 +29.3%
        2021$3,500 $368,380
        2020$3,500 $368,380
        2019$3,500 $368,380 +23%
        2018$3,500 +33.5%$299,510
        2017$2,621 $299,510
        2015$2,621 +1.2%$299,510 +7%
        2014$2,591 +8.2%$280,030
        2013$2,394 $280,030
        2012-- $280,030
        2011-- $280,030
        2010-- $280,030
        2009-- $280,030 +206.7%
        2008-- $91,290
        2007-- $91,290 -6.7%
        2005-- $97,870
        2004-- $97,870
        2003-- $97,870
        2002-- $97,870

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28387

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable