Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $280,000

    430 N Scharine Road, Avalon, WI 53505

    3beds
    1,910sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    2 Acres Lot
    $280,300 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $1,521 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $280,300

    $258,000 - $306,000

    $1,521/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,521/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,521/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,802/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,802/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spacious older farmhouse with lots of potential. Huge "Country Kitchen" has been recently updated with brand new lower cabinets, counters and flooring. Newer carpeting in living room and main floor bedroom. Upstairs carpet will need to be replaced. Private, peaceful 2 acre setting with mature trees. Nice sized two car garage. Due to recent storms, the main roof has had some shingles lifted and owner is in process of repairing. Could be a lovely property once again with some TLC.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ronda Richter Weber Off:608-756-4196,

    Century 21 Affiliated

    Bought with:

    Ronda Richter Weber

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2021266MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 190
    • Dimensions: 19 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 456
    • Dimensions: 24 x 19
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Bathroom
    • Features: No Master Bedroom Bath
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 351
    • Dimensions: 27 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 285
    • Dimensions: 19 x 15
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,910
    • Total interior livable area: 1,910 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,910
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Car, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 69286.2
    • Zoning: RR
    • Special conditions: Arms Length

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse/National Folk
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$280,000+3.7%$147/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2021266 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Pending sale$269,900$141/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2021266 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Listed for sale$269,900$141/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2021266 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,490 +7.5%$144,800
    2023$2,316 +6.1%$144,800
    2022$2,182 -10.9%$144,800
    2021$2,448 -3.4%$144,800
    2020$2,534 -0.5%$144,800
    2019$2,548 +9.7%$144,800
    2018$2,323 $144,800
    2017$2,323 -4.4%$144,800
    2016$2,430 +7.4%$144,800
    2014$2,262 -14.1%$144,800
    2013$2,634 +3%$144,800
    2012$2,558 -6.1%$144,800
    2011$2,724 $144,800
    2010-- $144,800 +11%
    2009-- $130,400
    2008-- $130,400
    2007-- $130,400 +31.4%
    2006-- $99,250
    2005-- $99,250
    2004-- $99,250
    2003-- $99,250
    2002-- $99,250
    2001-- $99,250
    2000-- $99,250

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53505