Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $422,000

    430 Old Bath Road, Wiscasset, ME 04578

    4beds
    1,872sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $423,600 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $2,668 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $423,600

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,668/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,668/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,668/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,525/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,525/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom, 2-full-bath home in the heart of Wiscasset recently recognized as one of the top-ranked small towns in the Northeast. Freshly painted and move-in ready, this spacious home features an updated kitchen perfect for cooking and entertaining, and a cozy wood stove in the den to keep things warm and inviting year-round. The layout offers flexibility and comfort with four well-sized bedrooms, while the attached 2-car garage provides convenience and storage. Enjoy living in a town celebrated for its rich history, vibrant local businesses, and small-town charm. Don't miss the opportunity to be part of this thriving community!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Waypoint Brokers Collective amanda@waypointbrokers.com

    Bought with:

    Waypoint Brokers Collective

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1623263MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    Den
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Nook, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Sump Pump,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,872
    • Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,872
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 1.10 Acres
    • Features: Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Neighborhood, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: WISCMR07L073S003
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1985

DateEventPrice
    7/1/2025Sold$422,000-0.7%$225/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1623263 Report a problem
    6/22/2025Pending sale$425,000$227/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1623263 Report a problem
    6/3/2025Contingent$425,000$227/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1623263 Report a problem
    5/20/2025Listed for sale$425,000+9.3%$227/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1623263 Report a problem
    12/9/2022Sold$389,000$208/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1545418 Report a problem
    12/2/2022Pending sale$389,000$208/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1545418 Report a problem
    10/26/2022Contingent$389,000$208/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1545418 Report a problem
    10/9/2022Listed for sale$389,000+211.2%$208/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1545418 Report a problem
    10/31/2018Sold$125,000$67/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1368539 Report a problem
    9/11/2018Pending sale$125,000$67/sqft
    Source: EXIT Rivers Edge Realty #1368539 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Listed for sale$125,000-30%$67/sqft
    Source: EXIT Rivers Edge Realty #1368539 Report a problem
    11/14/2013Sold$178,500-0.8%$95/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/2/2013Price change$179,900-2.5%$96/sqft
    Source: Cromwell Coastal Properties, PA #1066864 Report a problem
    8/25/2012Listed for sale$184,500$99/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,036 +4.2%$227,100
    2023$3,872 +6.1%$227,100 +25%
    2022$3,649 -0.2%$181,700
    2021$3,656 $181,700
    2020$3,656 +1.1%$181,700
    2019$3,616 +1.8%$181,700
    2018$3,552 +4.2%$181,700
    2017$3,409 +0.3%$181,700
    2016$3,400 +14.1%$181,700
    2015$2,980 -3.5%$181,700
    2014$3,089 +4.9%$181,700
    2013$2,944 +1.9%$181,700
    2012$2,889 $181,700
    2010-- $181,700 0%
    2009-- $181,710 +0%
    2008-- $181,700 +23.3%
    2006-- $147,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04578