Skip main navigation
Sold for $875,000
  • $875,000

    4305 Castleton Rd, Columbus, OH 43220

    4beds
    2,972sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $880,100 Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $3,413 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $880,100

    $836,000 - $924,000

    $3,413/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,413/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,413/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,628/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,628/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully updated two-story home in a highly desired Upper Arlington neighborhood, located just steps from Greensview Elementary and situated on an impressive .42-acre lot! From the moment you walk in, you'll notice the gorgeous hardwood floors, fresh paint, and stylish updated lighting throughout. The chef's dream kitchen has been recently renovated and features soft-close cabinetry, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, and stainless steel Bosch appliances. It flows seamlessly into the eat-in dining space and inviting family room, which features a charming brick gas fireplace, perfect for cozy evenings at home. A spacious front living room filled with natural light offers additional gathering space. The main level also includes a mudroom off the garage and a convenient half bath. Upstairs you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, all with beautiful hardwood floors. The expansive primary suite is a true retreat featuring a large walk-in closet and a stunning, fully renovated ensuite bath with double vanities, heated tile flooring, and a large walk-in shower. The updated hall bath offers both hallway access and private access to a guest bedroom for added convenience. The large basement is ready for your finishing touches and already includes a bar area perfect for game-day entertaining and a family room just waiting for your 100' TV! The unfinished portion offers plenty of storage and room to expand if desired. Step outside to your backyard oasis, a true showstopper! Enjoy the paver patio with covered pergola and electric awning, all overlooking a fully fenced yard for added privacy and security. A storage shed provides extra space for tools and equipment. Additional updates include roof (2024), furnace & A/C (2023), sump pump with battery back-up (2020), plus a 240V outlet in the garage for an electric vehicle. This move-in ready Upper Arlington gem truly has it all, just unpack and start enjoying!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kacey A Wright 740-502-1467,

    RE/MAX Partners

    Bought with:

    Andrew J Mechenbier, 2016000637

    Berkshire Hathaway HS Pro Rlty

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226006634MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Ceramic/Porcelain
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,372
    • Total interior livable area: 2,972 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Side Load, On Street, Assigned
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 070011782
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Other,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/1/2026Sold$875,000+6.1%$294/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226006634 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$825,000$278/sqft
    3/15/2026Contingent$825,000$278/sqft
    3/14/2026Listed for sale$825,000+76.7%$278/sqft
    6/11/2020Sold$466,900-1.7%$157/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #220011091 Report a problem
    4/11/2020Listed for sale$475,000$160/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker King Thompson #220011091 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$13,193 +1.3%$227,890
    2023$13,030 +13.4%$227,890 +38.6%
    2022$11,493 +13%$164,470
    2021$10,174 +0.7%$164,470 -0.2%
    2020$10,107 +2.5%$164,860 +15.9%
    2019$9,861 +0.6%$142,210
    2018$9,805 $142,210
    2017$9,805 +12.8%$142,210 +8.1%
    2016$8,697 +0.1%$131,530
    2015$8,689 $131,530
    2014$8,689 +109.2%$131,530 +10%
    2013$4,154 -45.9%$119,560
    2011$7,681 +1.1%$119,560 -0.4%
    2010$7,600 +2.4%$119,980
    2008$7,424 +2.3%$119,980
    2007$7,254 +11.5%--
    2006$6,504 +1.4%--
    2005$6,417 +1.6%--
    2004$6,313 +13.2%--
    2003$5,579 -0.2%--
    2002$5,589 +8.6%--
    2001$5,145 +10.4%--
    2000$4,661 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43220