Welcome to this beautifully updated NEVER FLOODED 3-bedroom home with a large flex space. Situated on one of Southwest Houston’s most charming, tree-lined streets. Nestled beneath mature this home blends classic mid-century character with high-quality modern upgrades throughout. Original hardwood floors, custom solid wood cabinetry, and abundant natural light create an inviting and timeless feel. A striking picture window frames the front yard’s massive oak tree, bringing the outdoors in to anchor the main living space with natural beauty. The open kitchen features solid marble countertops, updated backsplash, Paradiso granite surfaces, a deep craft sink and upgraded stainless-steel appliances including a 5-burner gas stove. French glass doors lead to a spacious backyard perfect for entertaining, gardening, or relaxing. Please see the list of additional updates attached to the listing! If you're looking for a home with character, updates and conveniently located, 4307 Spellman is it!
For sale
$415,000
4307 Spellman Rd, Houston, TX 77035
4beds
1,742sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
7,004.45 Square Feet Lot
$401,900 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic mid-century characterUpdated backsplashAbundant natural lightOriginal hardwood floorsLarge flex spaceParadiso granite surfacesOpen kitchen
- 25 days |
- 268 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carie Lawson TREC #0774907 832-453-3555,
eXp Realty LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 31155043
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Game Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Gas
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Convection Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,742
- Total interior livable area: 1,742 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,004.45 Square Feet
- Features: Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0871890000015
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Post Oak Manor Sec 04
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $298,539
- Annual tax amount: $6,345
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$401,900
$382,000 - $422,000
$2,232/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+51.2%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2024 | Price change | $2,200-5.4%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,325+36.8%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2016 | Pending sale | $274,500$158/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Anderson Properties #25001218 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2016 | Listed for sale | $274,500$158/sqft |
| 5/25/2016 | Pending sale | $274,500$158/sqft |
| 4/30/2016 | Price change | $274,500-1.9%$158/sqft |
| 4/15/2016 | Price change | $279,900-3.1%$161/sqft |
| 3/21/2016 | Price change | $289,000-1.5%$166/sqft |
| 3/2/2016 | Price change | $293,500-2.2%$168/sqft |
| 2/2/2016 | Price change | $300,000-4.1%$172/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Anderson Properties #50283314 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2015 | Price change | $312,900-1.9%$180/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Anderson Properties #32856761 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2015 | Price change | $319,000-1.8%$183/sqft |
| 10/24/2015 | Listed for sale | $325,000+4.8%$187/sqft |
| 9/17/2015 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: BerkshireHathaway HomeServices Anderson Properties #17395844 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,700$1/sqft |
| 8/19/2015 | Listing removed | $310,000$178/sqft |
Source: BerkshireHathaway HomeServices Anderson Properties #99892753 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2015 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
| 8/13/2015 | Listed for sale | $310,000$178/sqft |
| 8/6/2015 | Price change | $1,700-2.9%$1/sqft |
| 7/28/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,750$1/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,345 +46.5% | $298,539 -3.7% |
| 2024 | $4,331 +13.9% | $310,077 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $3,801 -10.1% | $304,199 +5.1% |
| 2022 | $4,229 | $289,321 +21.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $238,995 -11.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $269,774 +8.2% |
| 2019 | $4,558 -6.8% | $249,325 -2.5% |
| 2018 | $4,892 | $255,685 |
| 2017 | $4,892 -2.3% | $255,685 +29.2% |
| 2016 | $5,006 +25.6% | $197,975 |
| 2015 | $3,985 | $197,975 +27.7% |
| 2014 | $3,985 | $155,000 +4.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $147,826 |
| 2012 | -- | $147,826 +1.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $145,000 +11.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $129,630 +11.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $115,832 -3.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $119,646 -1.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $121,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $121,400 +3.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $117,400 +43.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $81,700 +6% |
| 2000 | -- | $77,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Willow Meadows - Willowbend Area