Skip main navigation
Sold for $575,000
  • $575,000

    4308 River Rd, Norwalk, OH 44857

    3beds
    2,600sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    1.96 Acres Lot
    $575,100 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $3,030 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $575,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,030/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,030/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,030/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,582/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,582/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience Single-story Living In This Open-concept 3 Bed, 3.5 Bath Ranch-style Home. Set On A Generous 1.96-acre Lot, This Property Offers Peaceful Country Views While Remaining Conveniently Close To The City.this Home Features A 2.5-car Attached Garage With A Concrete Driveway, A Spacious Foyer, And Living Room With A Wood-burning Fireplace And Plenty Of Natural Light. The Kitchen Has A Pull-out Pantry Along With Convenient Pull-out Drawers For Easy Access. Formal Dining Room With Vaulted Ceiling. The Primary Suite Has A Beautiful Wood Tray Ceiling, A Walk-in Closet, Double Sinks, And A Separate Area For The Toilet And Shower. New Roof In 2023 And New Heat Pump In 2025. The Basement Features A Large Recreation Room Equipped With A Pellet Stove, A Cozy Family Room, And A Kitchen Area. It Also Includes A Full Bathroom And An Extra Room That Can Function As Either A Bedroom Or An Office. There Is Plenty Of Storage Space, And A Stairway Provides Access To Bilco Doors For Convenient Entry To The Walk-out Basement. Outside, There's A Patio And Deck For Relaxing, A Quality-built 32 Ft X 32 Ft Heated Pole Barn/shop With A Concrete Floor That Has Room To Park An Additional Vehicle, Plenty Of Additional Storage, And A Lean-to Off The Back For Wood Storage. The Shop Has A Furnace And A Wood-burning Stove As Well As An Asphalt-paved Driveway. This Home Features A Whole-house Generac Generator For Added Comfort And Convenience. Schedule Your Tour Today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Norma Schaechterle 419-706-7060 norma@normasellshomes.com,

    Howard Hanna - Norwalk

    Bought with:

    Shanna M. McGuckin, 2020004299

    North Bay Realty, LLC

    Source: Firelands MLS,MLS#: 20260552Originating MLS: Firelands MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 420
    • Dimensions: 20 x 21
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Basement
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 308
    • Dimensions: 22 x 14
    Heating
    • Propane, Forced Air, Heat Pump, The Propane Tank Is Rented From Sunrise Co-operative.
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Windows: Thermo Pane
    • Basement: Sump Pump,Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,600
    • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2.5
    • Parking features: Inside Entrance, Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 1.96 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 410020080090000
    • Other equipment: Sump Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Asphalt,New In 2023
    Condition
    • Year built: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: ON
    • Sewer: Septic Tank, Septic System Serviced By Stark's Sanitary Service Llc
    • Water: Cistern, Public, Rural water is currently in use. There is also a cistern on the property that the seller does not currently use.

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Surveillance On Site
    Location
    • Region: Norwalk

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $575K - $575K
    • Available date: 01/01/1800
    • Listing terms: Cash

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$575,000-4.2%$221/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20260552 Report a problem
    5/13/2026Pending sale$599,900$231/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20260552 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Contingent$599,900$231/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20260552 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Listed for sale$599,900+5353.6%$231/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20260552 Report a problem
    6/26/1996Sold$11,000$4/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,749 +16.9%$130,260 +23.6%
    2023$4,063 -0.7%$105,400
    2022$4,094 +2.4%$105,400
    2021$4,000 +14.5%$105,400 +17.8%
    2020$3,492 +1%$89,460
    2019$3,458 +4.3%$89,460
    2018$3,316 $89,460 +2.4%
    2017$3,316 -5.5%$87,340
    2016$3,510 +2.2%$87,340 +2.5%
    2015$3,433 $85,240 -8.3%
    2014$3,433 -4.7%$92,930
    2013$3,604 $92,930
    2012-- $92,930 -1.6%
    2011-- $94,470 +0.1%
    2010-- $94,330
    2009-- $94,330
    2008-- $94,330
    2007-- $94,330 +0%
    2006$6,037 +0.4%$94,325 -0.2%
    2005$6,010 $94,500
    2004-- $94,500
    2003$6,010 -1.9%$94,500
    2002$6,124 $94,500 -6.4%
    2001-- $100,980

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44857