Ever thought of doing a mini farm or maybe just getting to a more rural setting ? Or maybe you just have a situation where you need a home with a large warehouse for your business and/or toys Nestled on 4.7 beautiful acres, this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home boasts approximately 2,500 square feet of comfortable living with thoughtful updates throughout. Enjoy peace of mind with a new roof (2021), energy-efficient windows, and solar attic fans designed to keep utility costs low. The home also features updated appliances, with washer and dryer included—making it truly move-in ready. Step outside and experience everything this property has to offer. The fully fenced backyard accommodates entertaining or relaxing, complete with a playhouse, garden area, and an 11x15 greenhouse for year-round growing. A basketball court adds even more fun for family or guests. For those needing extra space, the property includes a 1,100 sq ft mother-in-law suite or guest house already equipped with new HVAC and ready for your finishing touches. Creating possibilities for extended family, rental income, or a private office. Additionally, you'll find a massive 3,300 sq ft warehouse, a barn, and fenced pasture with opportunities for hobbies, storage, livestock, or business use. There are 2 barn areas as well as a coop with nests ready for those fresh eggs !! A charming treehouse tucked among the trees adds a magical touch for kids and visitors alike .With city water plus a functional well, this property offers both convenience and self-sufficiency. If you're looking for space, flexibility, and a property that truly has it all—this one is a must-see! Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
Active
$575,000
43101 Brown Rd, Bay Minette, AL 36507
4beds
2,559sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1978
4.76 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced pastureUpdated appliancesWasher and dryer includedEnergy-efficient windowsGarden area
- 61 days |
- 384 |
- 20 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christy Wellinghurst CELL:251-525-0023,
Elite RE Solutions, LLC Gulf C
Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 393889
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator w/Ice Maker, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), En-Suite, Split Bedroom Plan
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,559
- Total interior livable area: 2,559 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Termite Contract
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 4.76 Acres
- Features: 3-5 acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Storage, Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 2207240000001.002
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Baldwin EMC
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: North Baldwin Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $404,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,182
- Price range: $575K - $575K
- Date on market: 3/21/2026
- Ownership: Whole/Full
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+9.5%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2024 | Sold | $525,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $525,000+22.1%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2021 | Sold | $430,000+1.2%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2021 | Pending sale | $425,000$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2021 | Price change | $425,000-4.5%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $445,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,165 +6.3% | $40,480 +6% |
| 2024 | $1,096 -16% | $38,180 -15.5% |
| 2023 | $1,306 | $45,160 +72.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $26,180 -17.9% |
| 2021 | $888 -1.2% | $31,880 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $899 +0.1% | $31,440 +0.1% |
| 2019 | $899 -0.2% | $31,420 -0.2% |
| 2018 | $900 +0.7% | $31,480 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $894 | $31,440 -5.5% |
| 2016 | $894 -5.8% | $33,260 +26.7% |
| 2015 | $949 +32.8% | $26,260 +3.2% |
| 2014 | $714 | $25,440 -0.7% |
| 2013 | $714 | $25,620 -8% |
| 2011 | -- | $27,840 -3.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $28,880 +28.1% |
| 2009 | $627 +7.3% | $22,540 +6.7% |
| 2008 | $585 +18.9% | $21,120 +17.2% |
| 2007 | $492 +4.9% | $18,020 +4.4% |
| 2006 | $469 +15% | $17,260 +13.4% |
| 2005 | $408 +10.8% | $15,220 +9.5% |
| 2004 | $368 | $13,900 |
| 2003 | $368 +6.2% | $13,900 +5.5% |
| 2002 | $346 +1.6% | $13,180 |
| 2001 | $341 +0.7% | $13,180 +0.6% |
| 2000 | $338 | $13,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36507