Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $699,900

    4314 Strauss Rd, Plant City, FL 33565

    4beds
    3,038sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    2.19 Acres Lot
    $675,900 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Granite countertopsNew guttersUnder mount sinkSoaring ceilingsRemovable solid wood islandCustom wood breakfast barFresh exterior paint
    Welcome to your cabin in the woods dream where country charm, modern comfort, and wide open Florida living all come together on 2.19 private acres. This beautifully crafted 4 bedroom 3 bath log home offers 3,038 square feet of warm inviting living space, recently remodeled and filled with character in every direction. From the moment you arrive, the home feels like a true escape, peaceful, grounded, and unforgettable. Step inside and you are welcomed by soaring ceilings, rich cedar and cypress finishes, and a split floor plan that blends openness with comfort. Tile flooring flow throughout the home, complementing the natural textures and enhancing that true cabin feel that is both cozy and elevated. At the heart of the home, the kitchen brings style and function together with quartz countertops, under mount sink, stainless steel appliances, removable solid wood island, and warm tile flooring that ties everything together. Whether hosting in the formal dining room or enjoying a quiet morning at the breakfast bar, this space was made for gathering. A dedicated office with French doors offers a perfect work from home setup. The primary suite feels like a retreat with dual closets and a spa inspired ensuite bath featuring dual sinks and a walk in shower. A private in law suite with its own entrance provides flexibility for guests or multigenerational living. The Florida room adds even more space and can be used as a playroom, creative space, or game room. Outside is where this property truly shines. Enjoy Florida evenings around your gas heated saltwater pool added in 2023 with Pentair smart controls, LED lighting, six jets, bench seating, sun shelf, bubbler, and an automatic self cleaning system designed for easy entertaining and everyday enjoyment. The land is fully set up for lifestyle living with a 24 by 20 workshop with two bays, a 24 by 28 pole barn with power and water, a two car carport with storage, and additional covered parking for boats, trailers, and recreational toys. Fresh exterior paint and new gutters complete the refreshed look of the property. Peace of mind comes easy with a whole home generator powered by a 500 gallon propane tank, updated well system components, and a whole house Culligan water system with reverse osmosis drinking water. Fully fenced and ready for animals, hobbies, and outdoor living, this property offers the space, privacy, and freedom that is getting harder to find. No HOA and no CDD. A rare log cabin estate that feels like a getaway while still offering everyday convenience. Schedule your private showing and experience it in person.
    13 hours
    |
    328
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Nicole Silva 813-966-1872,

    RE/MAX COLLECTIVE 813-438-7841

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8507982MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 256 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x16
      Den
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 480 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x24
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Hood, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Other, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,208
      • Total interior livable area: 3,038 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Other, Private Yard, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Salt Water
      Lot
      • Size: 2.19 Acres
      • Dimensions: 150 x 200
      Details
      • Parcel number: U102821ZZZ00000349980.0
      • Zoning: AS-1
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Other

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: UNPLATTED
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Plant City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $546,978
      • Annual tax amount: $8,995
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $675,900

        $642,000 - $710,000

        $3,349/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$699,900$230/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8507982 Report a problem
        10/24/2024Listing removed$699,900$230/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3553093 Report a problem
        10/1/2024Price change$699,900-6.7%$230/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3553093 Report a problem
        9/23/2024Price change$750,000-6.2%$247/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3553093 Report a problem
        9/3/2024Listed for sale$799,900+56.9%$263/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3553093 Report a problem
        4/2/2021Sold$509,900$168/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3290891 Report a problem
        2/23/2021Pending sale$509,900$168/sqft
        Source: BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ELLIE & ASSOC #T3290891 Report a problem
        2/23/2021Listed for sale$509,900+30.7%$168/sqft
        2/25/2019Sold$390,000$128/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/15/2019Pending sale$390,000$128/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Brandon #T3145960 Report a problem
        12/31/2018Price change$390,000-2.5%$128/sqft
        12/8/2018Listed for sale$400,000+5.3%$132/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY #T3145960 Report a problem
        9/1/2018Listing removed$380,000$125/sqft
        Source: HOMEWARD REAL ESTATE #T2916397 Report a problem
        7/28/2018Price change$380,000-1.3%$125/sqft
        Source: HOMEWARD REAL ESTATE #T2916397 Report a problem
        5/29/2018Price change$385,000-1%$127/sqft
        Source: HOMEWARD REAL ESTATE #T2916397 Report a problem
        4/25/2018Listed for sale$389,000$128/sqft
        Source: HOMEWARD REAL ESTATE #T2916397 Report a problem
        4/25/2018Pending sale$389,000$128/sqft
        Source: HOMEWARD REAL ESTATE #T2916397 Report a problem
        3/5/2018Price change$389,000-2.7%$128/sqft
        Source: HOMEWARD REAL ESTATE #T2916397 Report a problem
        12/19/2017Price change$399,999-2.4%$132/sqft
        Source: HOMEWARD REAL ESTATE #T2916397 Report a problem
        11/16/2017Price change$410,000-2.4%$135/sqft
        Source: HOMEXPRESS REALTY, INC. #T2906428 Report a problem
        11/7/2017Price change$420,000-1.2%$138/sqft
        Source: HOMEXPRESS REALTY, INC. #T2906428 Report a problem
        10/2/2017Listed for sale$425,000+16.4%$140/sqft
        Source: HOMEXPRESS REALTY, INC. #T2906428 Report a problem
        4/22/2016Sold$365,000-3.9%$120/sqft
        Source: EXIT Realty solds #-1738383254810061571 Report a problem
        3/3/2016Pending sale$380,000$125/sqft
        Source: EXIT ELITE REALTY #T2802286 Report a problem
        2/16/2016Listed for sale$380,000+55.1%$125/sqft
        Source: EXIT ELITE REALTY #T2802286 Report a problem
        9/18/2013Sold$245,000+16.7%$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/7/2010Sold$210,000$69/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,292 +3.3%$485,316 +3%
        2023$8,029 -10.9%$471,181 -3.4%
        2022$9,016 +126.2%$487,758 +100.5%
        2021$3,986 +2.5%$243,230 +1.4%
        2020$3,891 -17.1%$239,872 -15.8%
        2019$4,691 $284,721 +7.4%
        2018$4,691 +8.4%$265,168 -4.3%
        2017$4,326 -20.8%$277,206 +119.5%
        2016$5,462 +191.7%$126,295 +0.7%
        2015$1,873 -14.2%$125,417 -10.8%
        2014$2,183 $140,531 -7.8%
        2013$2,183 -14.3%$152,400 -1.2%
        2012$2,547 -12.5%$154,257 -10.3%
        2011$2,911 -22.2%$171,933 -1.1%
        2010$3,740 -15.4%$173,831 -16%
        2009$4,422 -12.7%$206,875 -13.1%
        2008$5,064 +74%$238,056 +49.1%
        2007$2,911 -5.1%$159,671 +2.5%
        2006$3,067 +0.2%$155,777 +3%
        2005$3,061 $151,240 +3%
        2004-- $146,835 +21.2%
        2003-- $121,133 +2.4%
        2002-- $118,294 +1.6%
        2001-- $116,431 -15.5%
        2000$2,294 $137,796

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,469/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3419
        Property taxes
        $1050
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33565

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable